Division I · Mountain West Conference
University of Nevada, Reno · Rankings
Reno, NV · City · Public · Research university · the Wolf Pack · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
1
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#45
Best standing
Public administration & social work · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $26,445 | #58 of 360 | #58 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $185,238 | #82 of 360 | #82 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $551,954 | #88 of 360 | #88 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $131,895 | #97 of 360 | #97 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $53,153,531 | #100 of 360 | #100 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $53,153,531 | #101 of 360 | #101 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $988,595 | #103 of 360 | #103 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $19,096 | #114 of 360 | #118 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $70,824 | #118 of 360 | #138 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $147,479 | #133 of 360 | #135 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $9,722,342 | #133 of 360 | #133 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 45% | #177 of 352 | #338 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 67% | #48 of 360 | #116 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #181 of 363 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 403 | #218 of 363 | #571 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.2% | #267 of 363 | #938 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.6 | #287 of 360 | #707 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #182 of 366 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #205 of 366 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 62% | #209 of 366 | #487 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 85% | #235 of 359 | #686 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 10,142 | #239 of 359 | #340 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.0% | #45 of 364 | #201 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.4% | #74 of 364 | #244 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.0% | #83 of 364 | #267 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 1.3% | #86 of 364 | #145 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.1% | #87 of 364 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.4% | #90 of 364 | #222 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.3% | #92 of 364 | #418 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 14.6% | #96 of 364 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 9.0% | #100 of 364 | #163 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.6% | #143 of 364 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.4% | #147 of 364 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #184 of 364 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.6% | #201 of 364 | #438 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.7% | #202 of 364 | #504 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.6% | #213 of 364 | #573 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.6% | #231 of 364 | #706 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.2% | #257 of 364 | #727 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 64% | #124 of 359 | #249 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $46,220 | #151 of 359 | #440 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $16,801 | #157 of 363 | #338 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,700 | #168 of 359 | #441 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $12,126 | #183 of 361 | #395 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,700 | #192 of 359 | #622 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $46,220 | #209 of 359 | #625 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 94 mi | #7 of 366 | #26 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 66 | #100 of 365 | #230 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 17,965 | #107 of 366 | #116 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 45% | #110 of 366 | #350 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 76% | #150 of 366 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.9% | #159 of 366 | #517 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 23% | #194 of 366 | #597 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 55% | #231 of 366 | #687 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 17,965 | #260 of 366 | #970 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 0 | #337 of 366 | #1,008 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.62 | #97 of 355 | #260 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.62 | #259 of 355 | #546 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.59 | #301 of 355 | #735 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1953 | #209 of 366 | #327 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #219 of 346 | #227 of 346 | #128 of 346 | #260 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #102 of 306 | #98 of 306 | #188 of 306 | #267 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #115 of 362 | #109 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #279 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #142 of 360 | #141 of 360 | #100 of 360 | #158 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #23 of 314 | #23 of 314 | #22 of 314 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #220 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #107 of 261 | #102 of 261 | #151 of 261 | #23 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #132 of 303 | #101 of 303 | #236 of 303 | #156 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #110 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #244 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #117 of 305 | #99 of 305 | #243 of 305 | #75 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #71 of 197 | #52 of 197 | #158 of 197 | #99 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #126 of 232 | #138 of 232 | #79 of 232 | #178 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #104 of 301 | #96 of 301 | #164 of 301 | #229 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #102 of 348 | #111 of 348 | #148 of 348 | #245 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #182 of 344 | #199 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #278 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Nevada, Reno on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board