Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Nevada, Reno›Women's Golf
Division I · Mountain West Conference

University of Nevada, Reno Women's Golf

Reno, NV · the Wolf Pack · University of Nevada, Reno overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$583k
Team budget
61st percentile in Division I
$72,887
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
971
APR
97% of players retained
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Nevada, Reno fields a women's golf team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $583,103, above the median of $473k — $72,887 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 971, about the median of 1000, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,353,897 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $19,096 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$583k
Spend per player$72,887
Roster size8
Coaching staff2
APR971

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$583,103 for the year
  • Operating expenses$126,773 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$72,887 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate971 multi-year; 938 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,353,897 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$19,096 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$263,323 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kathleen Takaishi head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Logan MiyamotoAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Nevada, Reno on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
17,965undergraduates · 21,778 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 10,142 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate971
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$583,103 $72,888 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,353,897
Recruiting spend, women's
$263,323
$16,801net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,264
Sticker, out-of-state$46,220
Average net price$16,801
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,126
$30–48k$12,482
$48–75k$15,116
$75–110k$18,042
$110k and up$20,739
Tuition & fees
$8,994 in-state · $25,950 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.62violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.62
Property2.59
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business584 · 17%
Health professions & nursing514 · 15%
Biological sciences367 · 10%
Engineering317 · 9%
Psychology262 · 7%

Research University of Nevada, Reno

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Nevada, RenoJessup University · 94 miCalifornia State University, Chico · 109 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 110 miUniversity of California, Davis · 125 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Jessup University Division II · Pacific West Conference946$126k—77%
California State University, Chico Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association10910$197k—94%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference1107$775k100094%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference1259$480k100042%

Other women's golf programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Nevada, Las Vegas room for 18$864k$107,943992vs
University of Wyoming 2 over cap11$803k$72,9921000vs
San Jose State University room for 27$787k$112,4151000vs
University of Nevada, Reno room for 18$583k$72,887971vs
University of New Mexico at cap9$539k$59,8361000vs
University of Hawaii, Manoa 1 over cap10$535k$53,488966vs
University of Texas at El Paso room for 18$530k$66,2491000vs
Grand Canyon University at cap9$519k$57,7111000vs
University of California, Davis at cap9$480k$53,3211000vs

Every Mountain West Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked