Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
University of Maryland Eastern Shore · Rankings
Princess Anne, MD · Town · Public · Research university · the Hawks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#19
Best standing
Class size · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Maryland Eastern Shore sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#19Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 366 in Division I · #65 nationally9:1#19Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #93 nationally8.3%#20Best for agricultureof 364 in Division I · #45 nationally6.2%#29Best for kinesiology, parks & recreationof 364 in Division I · #193 nationally7.2%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 61% | #14 of 352 | #21 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $69,375 | #129 of 360 | #150 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $14,145 | #213 of 360 | #231 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $95,006 | #265 of 360 | #322 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $51,462 | #267 of 360 | #275 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $62,081 | #278 of 360 | #336 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $119,565 | #326 of 360 | #371 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,532 | #330 of 360 | #413 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,818,909 | #336 of 360 | #472 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $108,368 | #340 of 360 | #438 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $10,137,959 | #353 of 360 | #455 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $10,137,959 | #353 of 360 | #462 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 8.8% | #84 of 363 | #610 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.9 | #240 of 360 | #602 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 197 | #356 of 363 | #1,013 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 9 | #357 of 363 | #1,029 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 9:1 | #19 of 366 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 8,032 | #279 of 359 | #421 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 90% | #285 of 359 | #806 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 66% | #344 of 366 | #954 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 35% | #346 of 366 | #1,011 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 8.3% | #19 of 364 | #93 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 6.2% | #20 of 364 | #45 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 7.2% | #29 of 364 | #193 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 11.6% | #49 of 364 | #184 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.4% | #83 of 364 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.8% | #157 of 364 | #433 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 5.8% | #166 of 364 | #254 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.4% | #183 of 364 | #597 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.1% | #191 of 364 | #509 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.9% | #238 of 364 | #618 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.0% | #240 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.6% | #284 of 364 | #741 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.8% | #285 of 364 | #800 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.4% | #301 of 364 | #867 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.3% | #302 of 364 | #876 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #356 of 364 | #956 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,636 | #57 of 359 | #197 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $37,384 | #81 of 359 | #238 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,595 | #105 of 363 | #227 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,634 | #141 of 361 | #296 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 61% | #176 of 359 | #362 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $37,384 | #279 of 359 | #827 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,636 | #303 of 359 | #867 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,233 | #20 of 366 | #394 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.2% | #122 of 366 | #396 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 79% | #128 of 366 | #369 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 11 mi | #151 of 366 | #475 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 43% | #163 of 366 | #450 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 57% | #173 of 366 | #574 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 18% | #219 of 366 | #684 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #269 of 366 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 40 | #274 of 365 | #802 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,233 | #347 of 366 | #692 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 3.36 | #18 of 355 | #50 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 2.20 | #284 of 355 | #707 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 3.36 | #338 of 355 | #763 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1956 | #222 of 366 | #370 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseball · 306 peers | #272 of 306 | #273 of 306 | #188 of 306 | #282 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #344 of 362 | #323 of 362 | #346 of 362 | #333 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #310 of 360 | #295 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #150 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #302 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #336 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #281 of 303 | #291 of 303 | #16 of 303 | #118 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #262 of 279 | #277 of 279 | #1 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #262 of 305 | #218 of 305 | #298 of 305 | #206 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #146 of 299 | #135 of 299 | #174 of 299 | #270 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #277 of 348 | #213 of 348 | #301 of 348 | #326 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #336 of 344 | #336 of 344 | #67 of 344 | #247 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Maryland Eastern Shore on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board