Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›University of Maryland Eastern Shore›Women's Golf
Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.

University of Maryland Eastern Shore Women's Golf

Princess Anne, MD · the Hawks · University of Maryland Eastern Shore overview
13
Roster
4 over the D-I cap of 9
$193k
Team budget
6th percentile in Division I
$14,876
Per roster spot
median $59,127
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

University of Maryland Eastern Shore fields a women's golf team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, well above the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $193,394, well below the median of $473k — $14,876 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (55 of 279 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,711,622 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,145 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$193k
Spend per player$14,876
Roster size13
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 4 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$193,394 for the year
  • Operating expenses$37,644 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,876 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,711,622 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,145 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$66,910 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jerel Walker head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Steve MenzAssistant Coachnot on file
Jarutrawee KhotchagraiAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Maryland Eastern Shore on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,233undergraduates · 2,844 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
90%admitted · of 8,032 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
35%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 913
4 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$193,394 $14,876 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,711,622
Recruiting spend, women's
$66,910
$14,595net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,554
Sticker, out-of-state$37,384
Average net price$14,595
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,634
$30–48k$12,164
$48–75k$14,886
$75–110k$18,771
$110k and up$22,204
Tuition & fees
$8,898 in-state · $19,728 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.36violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.36
Property2.20
In residence halls
18 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business52 · 19%
Biological sciences32 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services23 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation20 · 7%
Family & consumer sciences19 · 7%

Research University of Maryland Eastern Shore

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Maryland Eastern ShoreSalisbury University · 11 miDelaware State University · 68 miU.S. Naval Academy · 69 miWashington College (Maryland) · 73 miWilliam & Mary · 86 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 87 miCatholic University · 87 miHoward University · 87 miGeorgetown University · 89 miChristopher Newport University · 91 miMarymount University (Virginia) · 92 miCoppin State University · 93 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Salisbury University Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference116$86k—89%
Delaware State University Division I · Northeast Conference6810$189k95262%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League69——10009%
Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference73———66%
William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association868$205k100033%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference879$998k100045%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference879$68k—84%
Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.8712$288k—35%
Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference897$281k100013%
Christopher Newport University Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference917$141k—88%
Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Centennial Conference927$41k—81%
Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.93———50%

Other women's golf programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Carolina Central University room for 36$309k$51,559—vs
Howard University 3 over cap12$288k$24,019—vs
University of Maryland Eastern Shore 4 over cap13$193k$14,8761000vs
Coppin State University————vs
Norfolk State University————vs
South Carolina State University————vs

Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked