Start your board
College information›NY›Siena University
Division I · Metro Conference

Siena University

Loudonville, NY · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Saints · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

3,497
Undergraduates
54% women
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity
$32,602
Net price
bottom quarter for affordability
76%
Graduate in 6 yrs
19
Programs
$16M combined budgets
3.05
Violent offences /1,000
bottom quarter for safety

Siena University is a private master's university in Loudonville, NY (suburb setting), with 3,497 undergraduates (54% women), affiliated with the Roman Catholic. It admitted 71% of 8,992 applicants — upper half for selectivity among Division I schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1093–1360 on the SAT and 26–29 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $64,870 a year for out-of-state students; aided first-year students paid $32,602 on average after grants (bottom quarter for affordability in its division). 76% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in business, psychology, social sciences. The campus reported 3.05 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — bottom quarter for safety among Division I schools.

Against Division I schools

Percentile among 366 Division I institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity71%
Graduation rate76%
Affordability$32,602
Campus safety3.05/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,497undergraduates · 3,623 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
71%admitted · of 8,992 applicants
SAT middle 50%1093 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%
$32,602net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,870
Average net price$32,602
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,588
$30–48k$26,414
$48–75k$28,940
$75–110k$32,700
$110k and up$37,049
Tuition & fees
$43,630

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.05
Property0.63
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business216 · 28%
Psychology82 · 11%
Social sciences82 · 11%
Health professions & nursing82 · 11%
Biological sciences70 · 9%

Research Siena University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Siena University teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerMetro Conference25room 34$1M$40,138995
BaseballMetro Conference384 over3$1.2M$31,375965
Men's BasketballMetro Conference183 over6$3.8M$213,730975
Women's BasketballMetro Conference14room 15$2.4M$170,173995
Men's Cross CountryMetro Conference2811 over2$366k$13,0821000
Women's Cross CountryMetro Conference214 over2$310k$14,7601000
Men's GolfMetro Conference8room 13$269k$33,5911000
Women's GolfMetro Conference7room 21$248k$35,4691000
Men's LacrosseMetro Conference524 over3$1.3M$25,105993
Women's LacrosseMetro Conference29room 94$1M$35,001988
Men's SoccerMetro Conference368 over4$871k$24,203991
SoftballMetro Conference261 over3$872k$33,528992
Women's Swimming & DivingMetro Conference25room 51$470k$18,794996
Men's TennisMetro Conference9room 11$286k$31,8121000
Women's TennisMetro Conference9room 11$298k$33,074992
Men's Track & FieldMetro Conference25room 201$31k$1,2201000
Women's Track & FieldMetro Conference22room 231$27k$1,2201000
Women's VolleyballMetro Conference18at cap3$859k$47,695989
Women's Water PoloMetro Conference18room 61$446k$24,787994

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Siena UniversityRussell Sage College · 3 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 4 miUniversity at Albany · 4 miUnion College (New York) · 11 miSkidmore College · 26 miWilliams College · 28 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 33 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 38 miBard College · 49 miSmith College · 63 miWestfield State University · 63 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 66 mi
Coach emails for every Siena University program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board