Siena University Women's Volleyball
Siena University fields a women's volleyball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $858,514, below the median of $1.1M — $47,695 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,209,146 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $19,668 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$858,514 for the year
- Operating expenses$16,680 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$47,695 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 958 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,209,146 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$19,668 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$139,365 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tyler Kanelos head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Vanessa Volpe-Rivera | Assistant Volleyball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Emma Shepherd | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $858,514 $47,695 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,209,146
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $139,365
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,630
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Siena University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8 | 3 | 14 | $115k | — | 76% | |
| University at Albany Division I · America East Conference | 4 | 17 | $854k | 979 | 70% | |
| Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League | 11 | 18 | $188k | — | 44% | |
| Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League | 26 | 16 | $133k | — | 23% | |
| Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 28 | 18 | $197k | — | 10% | |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 33 | 16 | $101k | — | 92% | |
| State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 38 | 14 | $86k | — | 83% | |
| Bard College Division III · Liberty League | 49 | 11 | $153k | — | 52% | |
| Smith College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 63 | — | — | — | 20% | |
| Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | 20 | $50k | — | 81% | |
| Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 67 | 20 | $277k | — | 10% | |
| State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 67 | 14 | $91k | — | 88% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University room for 4 | 14 | $1.3M | $93,889 | 1000 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.2M | $56,409 | 989 | vs | |
| Fairfield University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.2M | $60,895 | 974 | vs | |
| Siena University at cap | 18 | $859k | $47,695 | 989 | vs | |
| Marist University 1 over cap | 19 | $731k | $38,464 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iona University 1 over cap | 19 | $691k | $36,386 | 989 | vs | |
| Canisius University room for 2 | 16 | $552k | $34,478 | 995 | vs | |
| Manhattan University room for 1 | 17 | $487k | $28,649 | 989 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 16 | $473k | $29,531 | 988 | vs | |
| Rider University at cap | 18 | $430k | $23,865 | 962 | vs | |
| Merrimack College room for 3 | 15 | $413k | $27,521 | — | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 2 over cap | 20 | $189k | $9,464 | 967 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked