Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Siena University›Men's Tennis
Division I · Metro Conference

Siena University Men's Tennis

Loudonville, NY · the Saints · Siena University overview
9
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 10
$286k
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division I
$31,812
Per roster spot
median $47,956
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Siena University fields a men's tennis team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $286,314, below the median of $452k — $31,812 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's tennis programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 991, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,354,565 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,675 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$286k
Spend per player$31,812
Roster size9
Coaching staff3
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$56k$4.9M
this programevery Division I men's tennis program

Roster sizes (cap 10)

521
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap10 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$286,314 for the year
  • Operating expenses$3,055 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$31,812 division median $47,956
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,354,565 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,675 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$114,251 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Justin Roe head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Siena University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,279 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 70 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,497undergraduates · 3,623 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
71%admitted · of 8,992 applicants
SAT middle 50%1093 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 109
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$286,314 $31,813 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,354,565
Recruiting spend, men's
$114,251
$32,602net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,870
Average net price$32,602
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,588
$30–48k$26,414
$48–75k$28,940
$75–110k$32,700
$110k and up$37,049
Tuition & fees
$43,630

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.05
Property0.63
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business216 · 28%
Psychology82 · 11%
Social sciences82 · 11%
Health professions & nursing82 · 11%
Biological sciences70 · 9%

Research Siena University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Siena UniversityRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 4 miUnion College (New York) · 11 miSkidmore College · 26 miWilliams College · 28 miBard College · 49 miAmherst College · 67 miState University of New York at Delhi · 67 miState University of New York at Oneonta · 69 miMarist University · 69 miVassar College · 72 miSpringfield College · 74 miWestern New England University · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League415$170k—58%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League1112$114k—44%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League268$136k—23%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2810$189k—10%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League498$68k—52%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference6711$285k—10%
State University of New York at Delhi Division III · Empire 8678$14k—88%
State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · Empire 8699$79k—70%
Marist University Division I · Metro Conference698$227k100065%
Vassar College Division III · Liberty League7210$171k—18%
Springfield College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference7412$69k—70%
Western New England University Division III · Conference of New England7512$32k—83%

Other men's tennis programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University 1 over cap11$403k$36,678989vs
Mount St. Mary's University 4 over cap14$310k$22,169990vs
Merrimack College room for 37$307k$43,837—vs
Siena University room for 19$286k$31,8121000vs
Quinnipiac University 2 over cap12$253k$21,083963vs
Sacred Heart University 3 over cap13$243k$18,669994vs
Marist University room for 28$227k$28,3231000vs
Niagara University room for 37$166k$23,766985vs
Iona University————vs

Every Metro Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked