Start your board
College information›NY›Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Division III · Liberty League

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · City · Private · Research university · the Engineers · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

5,954
Undergraduates
31% women
58%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity
$35,940
Net price
bottom quarter for affordability
83%
Graduate in 6 yrs
21
Programs
$9M combined budgets
0.8
Violent offences /1,000
upper half for safety

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private research university in Troy, NY (city setting), with 5,954 undergraduates (31% women). It admitted 58% of 16,283 applicants — top quarter for selectivity among Division III schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1330–1500 on the SAT and 30–34 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $82,404 a year for out-of-state students; aided first-year students paid $35,940 on average after grants (bottom quarter for affordability in its division). 83% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in engineering, computer & information sciences, business. The campus reported 0.8 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — upper half for safety among Division III schools.

Against Division III schools

Percentile among 421 Division III institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity58%
Graduation rate83%
Affordability$35,940
Campus safety0.8/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,954undergraduates · 7,024 students in all
Women 31% Men 69%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
58%admitted · of 16,283 applicants
SAT middle 50%1330 – 1500
ACT middle 50%30 – 34
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%
$35,940net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$82,404
Average net price$35,940
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,009
$30–48k$24,670
$48–75k$25,624
$75–110k$33,615
$110k and up$39,583
Tuition & fees
$61,884

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.8violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.80
Property0.99
In residence halls
10 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
43%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering539 · 43%
Computer & information sciences260 · 21%
Business74 · 6%
Mathematics & statistics54 · 4%
Engineering technologies53 · 4%

Research Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerLiberty League30—3$221k$7,380—
BaseballLiberty League40—1$213k$5,327—
Men's BasketballLiberty League20—1$245k$12,274—
Women's BasketballLiberty League18—1$175k$9,739—
Men's Cross CountryLiberty League——1———
Women's Cross CountryLiberty League——1———
Field HockeyLiberty League25—1$140k$5,588—
FootballLiberty League114—1$791k$6,938—
Men's GolfLiberty League13—4$47k$3,577—
Men's Ice HockeyECAC Hockey (Men's)282 over5$2.8M$101,496983
Women's Ice HockeyECAC Hockey (Women's)293 over4$2.2M$74,192997
Men's LacrosseLiberty League57—1$408k$7,154—
Women's LacrosseLiberty League26—1$177k$6,809—
Men's SoccerLiberty League36—1$180k$5,003—
SoftballLiberty League21—1$195k$9,299—
Men's Swimming & DivingLiberty League23—1$157k$6,827—
Women's Swimming & DivingLiberty League28—1$191k$6,827—
Men's TennisLiberty League15—1$170k$11,337—
Women's TennisLiberty League11—1$158k$14,369—
Men's Track & FieldLiberty League190—1$298k$1,566—
Women's Track & FieldLiberty League130—1$204k$1,566—

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteRussell Sage College · 1 miSiena University · 4 miUniversity at Albany · 8 miUnion College (New York) · 14 miWilliams College · 24 miSkidmore College · 26 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 29 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 42 miBard College · 50 miSmith College · 60 miWestfield State University · 61 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 63 mi
Coach emails for every Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board