Siena University Men's Cross Country
Siena University fields a men's cross country team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, well above the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $366,314, well above the median of $166k — $13,082 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's cross country programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26, that is 11 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (11 of 314 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,354,565 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,675 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap17 11 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$366,314 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,986 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,082 division median $13,101
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,354,565 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,675 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$114,251 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth DeBole head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tyler Griffin | Assistant Cross Country and Track Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
- Division I roster spots854 314 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Men's Cross Country
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $366,314 $13,083 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,354,565
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $114,251
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,630
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Siena University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8 | 3 | 5 | $35k | — | 76% | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League | 4 | — | — | — | 58% | |
| University at Albany Division I · America East Conference | 4 | 14 | $31k | 1000 | 70% | |
| Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League | 11 | — | — | — | 44% | |
| Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 28 | 28 | $106k | — | 10% | |
| State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 38 | 17 | $26k | — | 83% | |
| Bard College Division III · Liberty League | 49 | 12 | $29k | — | 52% | |
| Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | — | — | — | 81% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference | 66 | — | — | 987 | 58% | |
| Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 67 | 25 | $83k | — | 10% | |
| State University of New York at Delhi Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 67 | — | — | — | 88% | |
| State University of New York at Oneonta Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 69 | — | — | — | 70% |
Other men's cross country programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrimack College 3 over cap | 20 | $487k | $24,366 | — | vs | |
| Siena University 11 over cap | 28 | $366k | $13,082 | 1000 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University room for 5 | 12 | $219k | $18,276 | 1000 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 6 | 11 | $166k | $15,113 | 1000 | vs | |
| Fairfield University room for 7 | 10 | $122k | $12,213 | 995 | vs | |
| Canisius University | — | — | — | 988 | vs | |
| Iona University | — | — | — | 996 | vs | |
| Manhattan University | — | — | — | 961 | vs | |
| Marist University | — | — | — | 984 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University | — | — | — | 997 | vs | |
| Rider University | — | — | — | 986 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University | — | — | — | 987 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University | — | — | — | 969 | vs |
Every Metro Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked