Siena University Softball
Siena University fields a softball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $871,744, below the median of $1.1M — $33,528 per roster spot, lower half of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,209,146 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $19,668 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$871,744 for the year
- Operating expenses$11,428 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$33,528 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 984 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,209,146 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$19,668 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$139,365 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Casey Halloran-Bump head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Casey Bump | Head Coach | not on file |
| Michelle Connors | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $871,744 $33,529 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,209,146
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $139,365
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,630
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Siena University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8 | 3 | 20 | $131k | — | 76% | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League | 4 | 21 | $195k | — | 58% | |
| University at Albany Division I · America East Conference | 4 | 20 | $852k | 993 | 70% | |
| Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League | 11 | 18 | $164k | — | 44% | |
| Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League | 26 | 18 | $146k | — | 23% | |
| Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 28 | 19 | $267k | — | 10% | |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 33 | 22 | $71k | — | 92% | |
| State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 38 | 20 | $182k | — | 83% | |
| Smith College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 63 | — | — | — | 20% | |
| Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | 23 | $99k | — | 81% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference | 66 | 18 | $1.2M | 984 | 58% | |
| Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 67 | 15 | $289k | — | 10% |
Other softball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University 2 over cap | 27 | $1.1M | $40,588 | 993 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University at cap | 25 | $1M | $41,356 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University room for 3 | 22 | $992k | $45,095 | 986 | vs | |
| Marist University room for 7 | 18 | $988k | $54,883 | 982 | vs | |
| Fairfield University room for 2 | 23 | $970k | $42,153 | 996 | vs | |
| Siena University 1 over cap | 26 | $872k | $33,528 | 992 | vs | |
| Merrimack College at cap | 25 | $864k | $34,547 | — | vs | |
| Iona University room for 6 | 19 | $748k | $39,362 | 1000 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 3 | 22 | $594k | $26,994 | 993 | vs | |
| Canisius University at cap | 25 | $544k | $21,766 | 985 | vs | |
| Niagara University 4 over cap | 29 | $515k | $17,759 | 990 | vs | |
| Manhattan University room for 9 | 16 | $507k | $31,670 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University room for 9 | 16 | $262k | $16,354 | 985 | vs |
Every Metro Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked