Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Siena University›Men's Soccer
Division I · Metro Conference

Siena University Men's Soccer

Loudonville, NY · the Saints · Siena University overview
36
Roster
8 over the D-I cap of 28
$871k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division I
$24,203
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
991
APR
98% of players retained
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Siena University fields a men's soccer team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $871,310, below the median of $1.1M — $24,203 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 981, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,354,565 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,675 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$871k
Spend per player$24,203
Roster size36
Coaching staff4
APR991

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 8 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$871,310 for the year
  • Operating expenses$9,379 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$24,203 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 964 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,354,565 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,675 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$114,251 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Graciano Brito head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jim ClementiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Matt CunninghamAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan Brooks-NewtonGoalkeeper Coachnot on file
Put Siena University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,497undergraduates · 3,623 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
71%admitted · of 8,992 applicants
SAT middle 50%1093 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2836
8 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate991
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$871,310 $24,203 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,354,565
Recruiting spend, men's
$114,251
$32,602net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,870
Average net price$32,602
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,588
$30–48k$26,414
$48–75k$28,940
$75–110k$32,700
$110k and up$37,049
Tuition & fees
$43,630

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.05
Property0.63
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business216 · 28%
Psychology82 · 11%
Social sciences82 · 11%
Health professions & nursing82 · 11%
Biological sciences70 · 9%

Research Siena University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Siena UniversityRussell Sage College · 3 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 4 miUniversity at Albany · 4 miUnion College (New York) · 11 miSkidmore College · 26 miWilliams College · 28 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 33 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 38 miBard College · 49 miWestfield State University · 63 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 66 miAmherst College · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8337$128k—76%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League436$180k—58%
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference430$674k94370%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League1130$234k—44%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League2632$192k—23%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2829$211k—10%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3327$83k—92%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference3828$119k—83%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League4930$172k—52%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference6332$71k—81%
University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · The Summit League6625$998k99058%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference6732$452k—10%

Other men's soccer programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University 5 over cap33$1.2M$35,3921000vs
Quinnipiac University room for 127$1M$38,433985vs
Manhattan University 12 over cap40$1M$25,201993vs
Mount St. Mary's University 19 over cap47$900k$19,156979vs
Marist University room for 127$893k$33,066992vs
Siena University 8 over cap36$871k$24,203991vs
Sacred Heart University 4 over cap32$824k$25,754980vs
Merrimack College 8 over cap36$741k$20,585—vs
Iona University 1 over cap29$655k$22,572953vs
Rider University 5 over cap33$587k$17,802985vs
Niagara University room for 226$572k$21,991955vs
Canisius University 6 over cap34$453k$13,322983vs
Saint Peter's University 1 over cap29$409k$14,099979vs

Every Metro Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked