Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Siena University›Men's Basketball
Division I · Metro Conference

Siena University Men's Basketball

Loudonville, NY · the Saints · Siena University overview
18
Roster
3 over the D-I cap of 15
$3.8M
Team budget
61st percentile in Division I
$213,730
Per roster spot
median $196,319
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
975
APR
94% of players retained
71%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Siena University fields a men's basketball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $3,847,143, above the median of $3M — $213,730 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 975, about the median of 967, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,354,565 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,675 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$3.8M
Spend per player$213,730
Roster size18
Coaching staff9
APR975

Team budgets across the division

$620k$32M
this programevery Division I men's basketball program

Roster sizes (cap 15)

1232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap15 3 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$3,847,143 for the year
  • Operating expenses$632,163 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$213,730 division median $196,319
  • Academic Progress Rate975 multi-year; 961 latest
  • Players retained94% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,354,565 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,675 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$114,251 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nevada Smith head coachHead Coachnot on file
Matt BlueAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Shaun MorrisAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Lawrence RowleyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kaden LeCapitaineDirector of Basketball OperationsOn file · sign in
Brian BeaurySpecial Assistant to the Head CoachOn file · sign in
Put Siena University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,497undergraduates · 3,623 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
71%admitted · of 8,992 applicants
SAT middle 50%1093 – 1360
ACT middle 50%26 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1518
3 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate975
94% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$3,847,143 $213,730 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,354,565
Recruiting spend, men's
$114,251
$32,602net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,870
Average net price$32,602
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,588
$30–48k$26,414
$48–75k$28,940
$75–110k$32,700
$110k and up$37,049
Tuition & fees
$43,630

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.05
Property0.63
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business216 · 28%
Psychology82 · 11%
Social sciences82 · 11%
Health professions & nursing82 · 11%
Biological sciences70 · 9%

Research Siena University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Siena UniversityRussell Sage College · 3 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 4 miUniversity at Albany · 4 miUnion College (New York) · 11 miSkidmore College · 26 miWilliams College · 28 miMassachusetts College of Liberal Arts · 33 miState University of New York at Cobleskill · 38 miBard College · 49 miWestfield State University · 63 miUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst · 66 miAmherst College · 67 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8316$101k—76%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League420$245k—58%
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference415$2.1M94770%
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League1116$250k—44%
Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League2616$178k—23%
Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2817$260k—10%
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference3319$98k—92%
State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference3822$112k—83%
Bard College Division III · Liberty League4918$173k—52%
Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference6315$143k—81%
University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference6617$6.2M94658%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference6714$362k—10%

Other men's basketball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Iona University at cap15$4.1M$271,580953vs
Siena University 3 over cap18$3.8M$213,730975vs
Fairfield University 3 over cap18$3.5M$196,106951vs
Quinnipiac University 1 over cap16$2.8M$173,672966vs
Niagara University room for 114$2.7M$195,837966vs
Mount St. Mary's University at cap15$2.7M$177,113949vs
Marist University at cap15$2.6M$175,292980vs
Manhattan University 4 over cap19$2.4M$126,955957vs
Rider University 1 over cap16$2.4M$149,687965vs
Merrimack College 2 over cap17$2.3M$135,845—vs
Saint Peter's University room for 213$2.2M$171,530970vs
Sacred Heart University 1 over cap16$2.2M$137,136954vs
Canisius University 1 over cap16$1.9M$118,639950vs

Every Metro Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked