Siena University Baseball
Siena University fields a baseball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,192,252, below the median of $1.6M — $31,375 per roster spot, lower half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 965, about the median of 979, with 94% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,354,565 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,675 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster38 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,192,252 for the year
- Operating expenses$25,140 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$31,375 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate965 multi-year; 973 latest
- Players retained94% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,354,565 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,675 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$114,251 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Jurczynski head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Wayne Jones | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Al Williams | Special Assistant to the Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 76%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,192,252 $31,375 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,354,565
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $114,251
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,630
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Siena University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 8 | 3 | 43 | $147k | — | 76% | |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League | 4 | 40 | $213k | — | 58% | |
| University at Albany Division I · America East Conference | 4 | 34 | $785k | 982 | 70% | |
| Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League | 11 | 38 | $218k | — | 44% | |
| Skidmore College Division III · Liberty League | 26 | 33 | $212k | — | 23% | |
| Williams College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 28 | 32 | $286k | — | 10% | |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 33 | 35 | $130k | — | 92% | |
| State University of New York at Cobleskill Division III · State University of New York Athletic Conference | 38 | 56 | $216k | — | 83% | |
| Bard College Division III · Liberty League | 49 | 35 | $248k | — | 52% | |
| Westfield State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | 39 | $183k | — | 81% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst Division I · Mid-American Conference | 66 | 35 | $710k | 984 | 58% | |
| Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 67 | 33 | $381k | — | 10% |
Other baseball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University 4 over cap | 38 | $1.4M | $36,488 | 997 | vs | |
| Siena University 4 over cap | 38 | $1.2M | $31,375 | 965 | vs | |
| Marist University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.2M | $29,707 | 982 | vs | |
| Quinnipiac University room for 2 | 32 | $1.2M | $36,972 | 985 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 6 over cap | 40 | $1.1M | $27,261 | — | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 5 over cap | 39 | $997k | $25,570 | 984 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 7 over cap | 41 | $971k | $23,681 | 991 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 17 over cap | 51 | $889k | $17,437 | 979 | vs | |
| Iona University 4 over cap | 38 | $787k | $20,716 | 990 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 3 | 31 | $727k | $23,440 | 989 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 32 | $716k | $22,389 | 994 | vs | |
| Canisius University 7 over cap | 41 | $690k | $16,829 | 984 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 12 over cap | 46 | $479k | $10,412 | 965 | vs |
Every Metro Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked