Division II · Mountain East Conference
Shawnee State University · Rankings
Portsmouth, OH · Town · Public · Master's university · the Bears · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#11
Best standing
English · Division II
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Shawnee State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 49% | #104 of 294 | #226 of 662 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $43,368 | #137 of 295 | #592 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $34,181 | #171 of 297 | #684 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $4,062 | #219 of 295 | #573 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $4,766 | #225 of 297 | #581 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $44,499 | #259 of 297 | #957 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $1,212,500 | #265 of 295 | #625 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $4,336,097 | #267 of 297 | #808 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $12,133 | #274 of 297 | #710 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,040,174 | #275 of 297 | #828 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $38,857 | #285 of 295 | #1,018 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $0 | #288 of 295 | #1,039 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 17 | #56 of 297 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 11.2% | #158 of 297 | #530 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.3 | #158 of 297 | #805 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 36% | #178 of 294 | #712 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 333 | #179 of 297 | #764 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 71% | #160 of 299 | #802 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #176 of 299 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 47% | #178 of 299 | #851 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for english | 4.1% | #11 of 294 | #106 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.9% | #14 of 294 | #182 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 8.5% | #26 of 294 | #121 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 12.3% | #52 of 294 | #110 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.2% | #72 of 294 | #315 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 7.1% | #79 of 294 | #198 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 18.4% | #88 of 294 | #244 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.7% | #96 of 294 | #504 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.4% | #106 of 294 | #387 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.3% | #116 of 294 | #541 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.8% | #124 of 294 | #575 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.8% | #146 of 294 | #639 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.3% | #157 of 294 | #520 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.0% | #185 of 294 | #666 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.3% | #217 of 294 | #578 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $32,907 | #67 of 293 | #120 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,815 | #99 of 299 | #241 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,570 | #101 of 293 | #591 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,734 | #144 of 298 | #500 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 55% | #155 of 293 | #624 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,570 | #193 of 293 | #472 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $32,907 | #227 of 293 | #945 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 37 mi | #60 of 299 | #130 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #88 of 299 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 84% | #93 of 299 | #272 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #114 of 299 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,982 | #147 of 299 | #578 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,982 | #153 of 299 | #508 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #163 of 299 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 13% | #191 of 299 | #780 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #194 of 299 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.9% | #228 of 299 | #620 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.31 | #86 of 223 | #244 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.83 | #92 of 223 | #431 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.83 | #131 of 223 | #377 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2026 | #297 of 300 | #1,080 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #244 of 256 | #182 of 256 | #248 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #213 of 247 | #160 of 247 | #222 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #271 of 293 | #218 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #257 of 294 | #207 of 294 | #244 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 97 peers | #25 of 97 | #37 of 97 | #20 of 97 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 101 peers | #46 of 101 | #34 of 101 | #60 of 101 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #188 of 195 | #189 of 195 | #85 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #174 of 183 | #178 of 183 | #81 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #179 of 199 | #114 of 199 | #198 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #237 of 269 | #205 of 269 | #162 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #68 of 71 | #69 of 71 | #62 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #88 of 91 | #78 of 91 | #86 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #124 of 131 | #123 of 131 | #84 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #217 of 229 | #214 of 229 | #186 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #247 of 255 | #242 of 255 | #213 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #275 of 283 | #267 of 283 | #263 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Shawnee State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board