Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Shawnee State University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Shawnee State University Men's Track & Field

Portsmouth, OH · the Bears · Shawnee State University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$48k
Team budget
5th percentile in Division II
$1,608
Per roster spot
median $3,886
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant

Shawnee State University fields a men's track & field team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $48,247, well below the median of $288k — $1,608 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $621,500 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,062 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$48k
Spend per player$1,608
Roster size30
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$48,247 for the year
  • Operating expenses$13,825 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,608 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$621,500 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,062 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$0 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Conner Flynn head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Shawnee State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,982undergraduates · 3,206 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$48,247 $1,608 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$621,500
Recruiting spend, men's
$0
$14,815net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,372
Sticker, out-of-state$32,907
Average net price$14,815
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,734
$30–48k$13,488
$48–75k$15,623
$75–110k$18,557
$110k and up$19,014
Tuition & fees
$9,622 in-state · $16,157 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.83
Property0.31
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing67 · 18%
Business63 · 17%
Education45 · 12%
Computer & information sciences31 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 7%

Research Shawnee State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Shawnee State UniversityMarshall University · 37 miMorehead State University · 45 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 66 miWest Virginia State University · 71 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 79 miNorthern Kentucky University · 82 miCedarville University · 83 miCentral State University · 83 miCapital University · 85 miXavier University · 85 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 86 miThomas More University · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference37126$1.2M—96%
Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference4568$223k96082%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6633$51k—85%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7180$443k—96%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference79113$708k—65%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League8298$329k100096%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8368$251k—63%
Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.8368$235k—46%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference8551$106k—73%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8575$275k99388%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference8666$1.1M98588%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8723$67k—97%

Other men's track & field programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Charleston (West Virginia)113$708k$6,268—vs
Point Park University90$557k$6,186—vs
West Virginia State University80$443k$5,536—vs
Wheeling University53$271k$5,115—vs
West Liberty University85$243k$2,858—vs
Glenville State University99$213k$2,147—vs
Concord University96$207k$2,154—vs
Davis & Elkins College55$202k$3,667—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College90$185k$2,053—vs
Frostburg State University44$132k$2,999—vs
Shawnee State University30$48k$1,608—vs
Fairmont State University————vs

Every Mountain East Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked