Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Shawnee State University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Shawnee State University Men's Soccer

Portsmouth, OH · the Bears · Shawnee State University overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$245k
Team budget
10th percentile in Division II
$11,123
Per roster spot
median $12,081
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant

Shawnee State University fields a men's soccer team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $244,719, well below the median of $483k — $11,123 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $621,500 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,062 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$245k
Spend per player$11,123
Roster size22
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$244,719 for the year
  • Operating expenses$35,286 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,123 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$621,500 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,062 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$0 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Stan Rodrigues head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Shawnee State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,982undergraduates · 3,206 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$244,719 $11,124 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$621,500
Recruiting spend, men's
$0
$14,815net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,372
Sticker, out-of-state$32,907
Average net price$14,815
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,734
$30–48k$13,488
$48–75k$15,623
$75–110k$18,557
$110k and up$19,014
Tuition & fees
$9,622 in-state · $16,157 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.83
Property0.31
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing67 · 18%
Business63 · 17%
Education45 · 12%
Computer & information sciences31 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 7%

Research Shawnee State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Shawnee State UniversityMarshall University · 37 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 66 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 79 miNorthern Kentucky University · 82 miCedarville University · 83 miCapital University · 85 miXavier University · 85 miThomas More University · 87 miOhio Dominican University · 87 miThe Ohio State University · 88 miMount St. Joseph University · 92 miWright State University · 92 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference3731$3M94796%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6636$116k—85%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference7956$474k—65%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League8232$593k95796%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8330$510k—63%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference8528$101k—73%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8531$1.3M99788%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8746$254k—97%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8732$221k—85%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference8828$2.3M97551%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference9228$111k—57%
Wright State University Division I · Horizon League9232$548k97095%

Other men's soccer programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Park University53$840k$15,853—vs
Davis & Elkins College56$563k$10,054—vs
Wheeling University39$493k$12,640—vs
Concord University82$485k$5,918—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)56$474k$8,472—vs
Frostburg State University34$296k$8,719—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College52$293k$5,642—vs
West Liberty University33$257k$7,790—vs
Shawnee State University22$245k$11,123—vs

Every Mountain East Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked