Start your board
Programs›Softball›Shawnee State University›Softball
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Shawnee State University Softball

Portsmouth, OH · the Bears · Shawnee State University overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$270k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division II
$12,870
Per roster spot
median $16,717
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant

Shawnee State University fields a softball team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $270,287, below the median of $393k — $12,870 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $591,000 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $4,766 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$270k
Spend per player$12,870
Roster size21
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$270,287 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,452 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,870 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$591,000 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,766 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$0 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kristen Bradshaw head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Shawnee State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,982undergraduates · 3,206 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$270,287 $12,871 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$591,000
Recruiting spend, women's
$0
$14,815net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,372
Sticker, out-of-state$32,907
Average net price$14,815
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,734
$30–48k$13,488
$48–75k$15,623
$75–110k$18,557
$110k and up$19,014
Tuition & fees
$9,622 in-state · $16,157 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.83violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.83
Property0.31
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing67 · 18%
Business63 · 17%
Education45 · 12%
Computer & information sciences31 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 7%

Research Shawnee State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Shawnee State UniversityMarshall University · 37 miMorehead State University · 45 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 66 miWest Virginia State University · 71 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 79 miNorthern Kentucky University · 82 miCedarville University · 83 miCapital University · 85 miThomas More University · 87 miOhio Dominican University · 87 miThe Ohio State University · 88 miMount St. Joseph University · 92 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference3723$1.5M99796%
Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference4518$698k99782%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6627$168k—85%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7120$355k—96%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference7929$410k—65%
Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League8221$644k99096%
Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8321$361k—63%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference8521$132k—73%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8729$233k—97%
Ohio Dominican University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8721$300k—85%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference8822$2.5M98851%
Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference9223$301k—57%

Other softball programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wheeling University23$434k$18,847—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)29$410k$14,147—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College33$375k$11,356—vs
West Virginia State University20$355k$17,773—vs
Davis & Elkins College32$317k$9,904—vs
Frostburg State University24$311k$12,968—vs
West Liberty University32$297k$9,266—vs
Concord University35$296k$8,463—vs
Fairmont State University29$286k$9,845—vs
Glenville State University32$275k$8,586—vs
Shawnee State University21$270k$12,870—vs
Point Park University19$231k$12,181—vs

Every Mountain East Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked