Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Holy Family University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Holy Family University Men's Basketball

Philadelphia, PA · the Tigers · Holy Family University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$477k
Team budget
18th percentile in Division II
$28,083
Per roster spot
median $37,568
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Holy Family University fields a men's basketball team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $477,427, below the median of $642k — $28,083 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,442,743 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,272 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$477k
Spend per player$28,083
Roster size17
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$477,427 for the year
  • Operating expenses$50,758 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,083 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,442,743 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,272 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,157 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Baron head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Holy Family University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,446undergraduates · 3,148 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
74%admitted · of 2,653 applicants
SAT middle 50%950 – 1130
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$477,427 $28,084 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,442,743
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,157
$13,016net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,924
Average net price$13,016
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,401
$30–48k$8,473
$48–75k$11,559
$75–110k$15,149
$110k and up$17,231
Tuition & fees
$33,968

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.21violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.21
Property0.10
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
62%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 16 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing364 · 62%
Business53 · 9%
Education47 · 8%
Psychology31 · 5%
Criminal justice & protective services28 · 5%

Research Holy Family University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Holy Family UniversityPenn State University, Abington · 8 miCairn University · 8 miLa Salle University · 9 miArcadia University · 10 miTemple University · 11 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 11 miThomas Jefferson University · 12 miChestnut Hill College · 13 miDrexel University · 13 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 13 miSaint Joseph's University · 14 miGwynedd Mercy University · 16 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference821$103k—92%
Cairn University Division III · United East Conference818$74k—84%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference916$3.8M97186%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1020$207k—79%
Temple University Division I · American Conference1116$6.8M100083%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1116$148k—78%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1214$676k—86%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1316$269k—79%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1314$3.1M98078%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1316$2.4M9876%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1414$4.6M97586%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1617$98k—94%

Other men's basketball programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Thomas Jefferson University14$676k$48,318—vs
Post University20$672k$33,580—vs
Felician University18$649k$36,063—vs
University of Bridgeport22$534k$24,274—vs
Georgian Court University21$529k$25,183—vs
Holy Family University17$477k$28,083—vs
Caldwell University19$473k$24,876—vs
Dominican University New York21$423k$20,162—vs
Goldey-Beacom College20$337k$16,830—vs
Wilmington University (Delaware)17$314k$18,473—vs
Chestnut Hill College16$269k$16,801—vs

Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked