Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Gwynedd Mercy University›Men's Basketball
Division III · Atlantic East Conference

Gwynedd Mercy University Men's Basketball

Gwynedd Valley, PA · the Griffins · Gwynedd Mercy University overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$98k
Team budget
10th percentile in Division III
$5,789
Per roster spot
median $9,936
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
94%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Gwynedd Mercy University fields a men's basketball team in the Atlantic East Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $98,421, well below the median of $198k — $5,789 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$98k
Spend per player$5,789
Roster size17
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$98,421 for the year
  • Operating expenses$31,851 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,789 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$10,904 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Darnell Artis head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Gwynedd Mercy University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,457undergraduates · 2,165 students in all
Women 72% Men 28%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
94%admitted · of 1,111 applicants
SAT middle 50%1048 – 1180
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$98,421 $5,789 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$10,904
$26,733net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,530
Average net price$26,733
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,013
$30–48k$20,879
$48–75k$25,170
$75–110k$32,454
$110k and up$30,701
Tuition & fees
$38,995

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.5violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.50
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
65%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing238 · 65%
Business46 · 13%
Education21 · 6%
Psychology17 · 5%
Criminal justice & protective services12 · 3%

Research Gwynedd Mercy University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Gwynedd Mercy UniversityChestnut Hill College · 8 miDelaware Valley University · 8 miArcadia University · 8 miPenn State University, Abington · 9 miUrsinus College · 12 miLa Salle University · 12 miEastern University · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miHaverford College · 14 miSaint Joseph's University · 14 miTemple University · 16 miHoly Family University · 16 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference816$269k—79%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom816$150k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom820$207k—79%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference921$103k—92%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference1216$377k—87%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1216$3.8M97186%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1236$171k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1215$16M100025%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1417$144k—13%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1414$4.6M97586%
Temple University Division I · American Conference1616$6.8M100083%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1617$477k—74%

Other men's basketball programs in the Atlantic East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Marymount University (Virginia)17$189k$11,126—vs
Pratt Institute14$177k$12,645—vs
Gwynedd Mercy University17$98k$5,789—vs
Saint Elizabeth University16$88k$5,497—vs
Centenary University (New Jersey)17$85k$4,992—vs
Immaculata University18$70k$3,867—vs

Every Atlantic East Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked