Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Penn State University, Abington›Men's Basketball
Division III · United East Conference

Penn State University, Abington Men's Basketball

Abington, PA · the Nittany Lions · Penn State University, Abington overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$103k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division III
$4,887
Per roster spot
median $9,936
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Penn State University, Abington fields a men's basketball team in the United East Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $102,633, well below the median of $198k — $4,887 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$103k
Spend per player$4,887
Roster size21
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$102,633 for the year
  • Operating expenses$38,401 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,887 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,279 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Westerlund head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Penn State University, Abington on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,095undergraduates · 3,095 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public
Affiliation
None
92%admitted · of 6,575 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1310
ACT middle 50%21 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
22%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$102,633 $4,887 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,279
$17,561net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,780
Sticker, out-of-state$43,928
Average net price$17,561
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,668
$30–48k$12,725
$48–75k$17,120
$75–110k$23,575
$110k and up$26,043
Tuition & fees
$15,240 in-state · $25,388 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.20
Property0.23
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Business138 · 30%
Computer & information sciences114 · 25%
Psychology46 · 10%
Health professions & nursing36 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services34 · 7%

Research Penn State University, Abington

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Penn State University, AbingtonArcadia University · 3 miLa Salle University · 6 miChestnut Hill College · 7 miHoly Family University · 8 miGwynedd Mercy University · 9 miTemple University · 10 miSaint Joseph's University · 11 miCairn University · 11 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 12 miThomas Jefferson University · 12 miDrexel University · 12 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom320$207k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference616$3.8M97186%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference716$269k—79%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference817$477k—74%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference917$98k—94%
Temple University Division I · American Conference1016$6.8M100083%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1114$4.6M97586%
Cairn University Division III · United East Conference1118$74k—84%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1216$148k—78%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1214$676k—86%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1214$3.1M98078%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1216$2.4M9876%

Other men's basketball programs in the United East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Mary's College of Maryland13$258k$19,881—vs
Lancaster Bible College31$202k$6,527—vs
Pennsylvania College of Technology23$186k$8,083—vs
Gallaudet University12$154k$12,839—vs
Penn State Harrisburg14$142k$10,126—vs
Wilson College9$126k$14,017—vs
Penn State University, Abington21$103k$4,887—vs
Keystone College20$80k$3,999—vs
Cairn University18$74k$4,084—vs
Notre Dame of Maryland University18$50k$2,786—vs
Penn State Berks College14$50k$3,582—vs
University of Valley Forge17$37k$2,156—vs
Penn State Brandywine17$35k$2,031—vs

Every United East Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked