Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Cairn University›Men's Basketball
Division III · United East Conference

Cairn University Men's Basketball

Langhorne, PA · the Highlanders · Cairn University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$74k
Team budget
5th percentile in Division III
$4,084
Per roster spot
median $9,936
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Cairn University fields a men's basketball team in the United East Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $73,518, well below the median of $198k — $4,084 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$74k
Spend per player$4,084
Roster size18
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$73,518 for the year
  • Operating expenses$41,379 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,084 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$4,495 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Willie Hope head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Cairn University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
855undergraduates · 1,056 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 505 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1260
ACT middle 50%23 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$73,518 $4,084 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$4,495
$27,603net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$48,107
Average net price$27,603
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,409
$30–48k$26,083
$48–75k$29,663
$75–110k$29,409
$110k and up$32,037
Tuition & fees
$32,275

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.3violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.30
Property1.22
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business30 · 20%
Education24 · 16%
Theology19 · 13%
Visual & performing arts18 · 12%
Psychology16 · 11%

Research Cairn University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Cairn UniversityHoly Family University · 8 miThe College of New Jersey · 10 miPenn State University, Abington · 11 miRider University · 12 miArcadia University · 14 miLa Salle University · 16 miDelaware Valley University · 16 miGwynedd Mercy University · 17 miChestnut Hill College · 18 miPrinceton University · 18 miTemple University · 18 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 19 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference817$477k—74%
The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1018$205k—62%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference1121$103k—92%
Rider University Division I · Metro Conference1216$2.4M96579%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1420$207k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1616$3.8M97186%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1616$150k—92%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1717$98k—94%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1816$269k—79%
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League1817$2.4M9964%
Temple University Division I · American Conference1816$6.8M100083%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1916$148k—78%

Other men's basketball programs in the United East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
St. Mary's College of Maryland13$258k$19,881—vs
Lancaster Bible College31$202k$6,527—vs
Pennsylvania College of Technology23$186k$8,083—vs
Gallaudet University12$154k$12,839—vs
Penn State Harrisburg14$142k$10,126—vs
Wilson College9$126k$14,017—vs
Penn State University, Abington21$103k$4,887—vs
Keystone College20$80k$3,999—vs
Cairn University18$74k$4,084—vs
Notre Dame of Maryland University18$50k$2,786—vs
Penn State Berks College14$50k$3,582—vs
University of Valley Forge17$37k$2,156—vs
Penn State Brandywine17$35k$2,031—vs

Every United East Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked