Division III · Little East Conference
Rhode Island College · Rankings
Providence, RI · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Anchormen · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#6
Best standing
Public administration & social work · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Rhode Island College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#6Best for public administration & social workof 410 in Division III · #12 nationally11.3%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#16Lowest net priceof 419 in Division III · #102 nationally$11,549#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#19Biggest discount from the stickerof 412 in Division III · #76 nationally73%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Lowest net price for families under $30kof 413 in Division III · #142 nationally$7,674#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $44,458 | #76 of 401 | #462 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,916 | #104 of 403 | #748 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $43,408 | #108 of 397 | #588 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $64,769 | #131 of 403 | #622 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $64,789 | #202 of 399 | #771 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,795,367 | #213 of 403 | #850 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,504,093 | #234 of 403 | #874 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $5,101 | #373 of 399 | #1,009 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 19 | #106 of 403 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.3 | #129 of 403 | #252 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 42% | #230 of 401 | #605 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 321 | #294 of 403 | #785 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.7% | #361 of 400 | #692 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 4,988 | #175 of 417 | #608 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 81% | #242 of 417 | #591 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #289 of 420 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,010 | #296 of 309 | #705 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #321 of 420 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 46% | #365 of 420 | #873 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 11.3% | #6 of 410 | #12 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 24.1% | #63 of 410 | #142 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.9% | #76 of 410 | #192 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.1% | #96 of 410 | #298 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.8% | #153 of 410 | #324 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.2% | #158 of 410 | #315 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.7% | #164 of 410 | #251 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.7% | #177 of 410 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.6% | #184 of 410 | #573 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.5% | #190 of 410 | #591 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.9% | #215 of 410 | #679 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #226 of 410 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.5% | #251 of 410 | #641 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.6% | #260 of 410 | #617 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.5% | #278 of 410 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 2.0% | #366 of 410 | #990 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $11,549 | #16 of 419 | #102 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 73% | #19 of 412 | #76 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $7,674 | #38 of 413 | #142 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $42,878 | #77 of 412 | #371 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,719 | #200 of 411 | #624 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,719 | #212 of 411 | #439 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $42,878 | #336 of 412 | #694 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 12.4% | #25 of 414 | #91 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 71% | #41 of 421 | #63 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 46 | #43 of 421 | #78 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,785 | #51 of 421 | #427 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 80% | #102 of 420 | #347 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 63 | #115 of 416 | #299 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 20% | #290 of 420 | #653 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #327 of 421 | #899 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,785 | #370 of 420 | #659 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 29% | #378 of 421 | #1,015 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.76 | #80 of 235 | #337 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.43 | #113 of 235 | #301 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.76 | #155 of 235 | #472 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1967 | #163 of 417 | #496 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #261 of 400 | #206 of 400 | #296 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #272 of 371 | #243 of 371 | #224 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #286 of 400 | #242 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #138 of 401 | #85 of 401 | #279 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #167 of 217 | #185 of 217 | #81 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #167 of 221 | #160 of 221 | #111 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #248 of 282 | #214 of 282 | #244 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #204 of 232 | #13 of 232 | #229 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 18 peers | #17 of 18 | #17 of 18 | #1 of 18 | — | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #243 of 257 | #238 of 257 | #207 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #262 of 399 | #202 of 399 | #288 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #221 of 382 | #217 of 382 | #175 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #211 of 233 | #207 of 233 | #153 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #155 of 283 | #180 of 283 | #53 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #158 of 306 | #185 of 306 | #73 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #229 of 328 | #111 of 328 | #262 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #238 of 338 | #59 of 338 | #290 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #354 of 400 | #352 of 400 | #226 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #102 of 121 | #114 of 121 | #63 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Rhode Island College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board