Division III · Liberty League
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · Rankings
Troy, NY · City · Private · Research university · the Engineers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
9
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
19
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#3
Best standing
Scholarship dollars · Division III
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#3Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #476 nationally$2,786,202#4Biggest athletic departmentsof 403 in Division III · #365 nationally$13,586,707#6Athletics revenueof 403 in Division III · #368 nationally$13,586,707#6Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #594 nationally$4,293#6Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #630 nationally$2,650#7Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #12 nationally43.2%#9Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #15 nationally20.9%#12Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #17 nationally4.3%#14Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #333 nationally$178,956#16Spending per athleteof 403 in Division III · #525 nationally$20,400#24Most applicationsof 417 in Division III · #211 nationally16,283#24Best for mathematics & statisticsof 410 in Division III · #41 nationally4.3%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,786,202 | #3 of 399 | #476 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $13,586,707 | #4 of 403 | #365 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $13,586,707 | #6 of 403 | #368 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $4,293 | #6 of 403 | #594 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $2,650 | #6 of 399 | #630 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 49% | #9 of 16 | #226 of 662 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $178,956 | #14 of 399 | #333 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $20,400 | #16 of 403 | #525 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $102,399 | #27 of 399 | #429 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $77,210 | #74 of 403 | #468 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $46,917 | #80 of 397 | #520 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $29,346 | #217 of 401 | #787 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 666 | #38 of 403 | #100 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 19 | #106 of 403 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 55% | #125 of 401 | #321 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.9 | #299 of 403 | #761 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 11.2% | #314 of 400 | #530 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 16,283 | #24 of 417 | #211 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,415 | #37 of 309 | #73 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 83% | #48 of 420 | #120 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 89% | #52 of 420 | #153 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 58% | #95 of 417 | #218 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #321 of 420 | #563 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for engineering | 43.2% | #7 of 410 | #12 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 20.9% | #9 of 410 | #15 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 4.3% | #12 of 410 | #17 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 4.3% | #24 of 410 | #41 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 3.8% | #69 of 410 | #102 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.8% | #212 of 410 | #487 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 1.1% | #280 of 410 | #844 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.6% | #290 of 410 | #865 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.1% | #305 of 410 | #795 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 5.9% | #348 of 410 | #973 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.6% | #351 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.9% | #387 of 410 | #1,024 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $82,404 | #47 of 412 | #79 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,530 | #52 of 411 | #111 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 56% | #186 of 412 | #579 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $21,009 | #337 of 413 | #896 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,530 | #360 of 411 | #953 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $82,404 | #366 of 412 | #986 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $35,940 | #388 of 419 | #1,005 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 69% | #10 of 421 | #22 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 72 | #35 of 416 | #101 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,954 | #38 of 421 | #365 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 58% | #79 of 420 | #169 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 6% | #96 of 420 | #209 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #239 of 421 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 36% | #326 of 420 | #903 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.1% | #368 of 414 | #1,008 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #371 of 421 | #984 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,954 | #383 of 420 | #721 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 31% | #411 of 421 | #1,064 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.80 | #85 of 235 | #361 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.80 | #151 of 235 | #449 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.99 | #169 of 235 | #529 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1923 | #36 of 417 | #94 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #67 of 400 | #69 of 400 | #144 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #229 of 371 | #195 of 371 | #224 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #115 of 400 | #131 of 400 | #126 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #194 of 401 | #238 of 401 | #97 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #82 of 153 | #91 of 153 | #39 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #46 of 232 | #59 of 232 | #102 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #194 of 282 | #205 of 282 | #76 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #32 of 60 | #30 of 60 | #26 of 60 | #34 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 39 peers | #19 of 39 | #22 of 39 | #3 of 39 | #6 of 39 | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #12 of 222 | #39 of 222 | #18 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #82 of 257 | #112 of 257 | #72 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #144 of 399 | #163 of 399 | #104 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #127 of 382 | #112 of 382 | #175 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #50 of 217 | #74 of 217 | #70 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #33 of 233 | #76 of 233 | #44 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #35 of 283 | #45 of 283 | #38 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #31 of 306 | #34 of 306 | #105 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #17 of 328 | #205 of 328 | #3 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #44 of 338 | #255 of 338 | #14 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board