Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference
Regent University · Rankings
Virginia Beach, VA · City · Public · Doctoral/professional university · the Royals · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#3
Best standing
Cheapest housing · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Regent University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#3Cheapest room and boardof 411 in Division III · #15 nationally$7,658#8Best for psychologyof 410 in Division III · #17 nationally17.2%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#18Lowest sticker priceof 412 in Division III · #117 nationally$32,832#18Best for communication & journalismof 410 in Division III · #50 nationally9.3%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,672 | #109 of 403 | #755 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $17,202 | #355 of 401 | #1,000 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $7,465 | #357 of 399 | #989 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $16,766 | #370 of 397 | #1,022 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $36,120 | #374 of 403 | #1,017 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $1,205,961 | #384 of 403 | #1,040 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $1,205,961 | #385 of 403 | #1,041 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $31,279 | #389 of 399 | #1,038 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.3 | #129 of 403 | #252 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #238 of 401 | #619 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.5% | #391 of 400 | #920 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 9 | #398 of 403 | #1,029 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 113 | #400 of 403 | #1,053 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 41% | #49 of 417 | #113 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 7,261 | #98 of 417 | #459 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,150 | #207 of 309 | #438 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 53% | #312 of 420 | #707 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 66% | #384 of 420 | #954 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 20:1 | #412 of 420 | #1,003 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 17.2% | #8 of 410 | #17 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 9.3% | #18 of 410 | #50 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 6.9% | #55 of 410 | #141 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.6% | #66 of 410 | #157 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 21.0% | #102 of 410 | #306 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.4% | #111 of 410 | #172 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.3% | #127 of 410 | #173 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.4% | #138 of 410 | #531 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.3% | #144 of 410 | #390 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.5% | #208 of 410 | #535 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 2.6% | #253 of 410 | #784 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.4% | #279 of 410 | #698 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #317 of 410 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.4% | #325 of 410 | #877 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #390 of 410 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $7,658 | #3 of 411 | #15 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $32,832 | #18 of 412 | #117 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $18,314 | #77 of 419 | #425 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $18,843 | #280 of 413 | #804 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 44% | #372 of 412 | #946 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $32,832 | #395 of 412 | #948 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $7,658 | #408 of 411 | #1,048 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 28.4% | #1 of 414 | #1 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 67% | #51 of 420 | #111 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,577 | #54 of 421 | #435 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 66 | #84 of 416 | #230 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #88 of 421 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 5 mi | #226 of 421 | #652 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 7 | #264 of 421 | #508 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #316 of 421 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 33% | #340 of 420 | #929 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,577 | #367 of 420 | #651 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.19 | #29 of 235 | #70 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.09 | #38 of 235 | #86 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.19 | #207 of 235 | #740 of 813 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #381 of 400 | #345 of 400 | #392 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #306 of 400 | #239 of 400 | #311 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #331 of 401 | #159 of 401 | #391 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #125 of 217 | #45 of 217 | #170 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #379 of 399 | #369 of 399 | #358 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #300 of 328 | #96 of 328 | #316 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #306 of 338 | #20 of 338 | #332 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #90 of 124 | #55 of 124 | #117 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #348 of 400 | #300 of 400 | #354 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Regent University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board