Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference
Ramapo College · Rankings
Mahwah, NJ · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Po · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
11
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Ramapo College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#25Most coaches per athleteof 403 in Division III · #40 nationally4.9#27Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #309 nationally$96,754#32Women coaching women's teamsof 401 in Division III · #90 nationally70%#32Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #441 nationally$99,073#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $96,754 | #27 of 403 | #309 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $99,073 | #32 of 399 | #441 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $12,361 | #74 of 403 | #706 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,794,770 | #205 of 403 | #841 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,903,586 | #208 of 403 | #844 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $13,937 | #330 of 399 | #950 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $14,359 | #396 of 397 | #1,050 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $14,049 | #401 of 401 | #1,057 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 4.9 | #25 of 403 | #40 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 70% | #32 of 401 | #90 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 16 | #231 of 403 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 307 | #305 of 403 | #822 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.1% | #367 of 400 | #717 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 87% | #77 of 420 | #206 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 7,553 | #92 of 417 | #444 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 72% | #113 of 420 | #260 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,195 | #156 of 309 | #336 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 73% | #176 of 417 | #419 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #378 of 420 | #734 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 25.6% | #47 of 410 | #151 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 4.3% | #47 of 410 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.7% | #52 of 410 | #149 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.9% | #89 of 410 | #253 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 9.1% | #116 of 410 | #234 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.9% | #146 of 410 | #448 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.1% | #162 of 410 | #330 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.3% | #175 of 410 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.4% | #176 of 410 | #454 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 7.4% | #212 of 410 | #491 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.0% | #214 of 410 | #384 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.2% | #226 of 410 | #462 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #240 of 410 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.6% | #264 of 410 | #730 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $17,348 | #61 of 419 | #367 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,142 | #64 of 413 | #270 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 62% | #85 of 412 | #320 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $45,160 | #94 of 412 | #410 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $15,834 | #103 of 411 | #233 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $15,834 | #309 of 411 | #831 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $45,160 | #319 of 412 | #655 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 61 | #5 of 421 | #10 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 93% | #28 of 420 | #96 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,013 | #48 of 421 | #412 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.3% | #113 of 414 | #386 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 59 | #151 of 416 | #398 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 59% | #159 of 421 | #449 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 10 mi | #170 of 421 | #497 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #210 of 420 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 41% | #244 of 421 | #575 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,013 | #373 of 420 | #674 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 5% | #378 of 420 | #955 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.50 | #49 of 235 | #196 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.22 | #73 of 235 | #174 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.50 | #184 of 235 | #611 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1976 | #206 of 417 | #615 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #63 of 400 | #29 of 400 | #296 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #258 of 371 | #131 of 371 | #348 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #75 of 400 | #77 of 400 | #198 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #104 of 401 | #17 of 401 | #391 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #52 of 217 | #59 of 217 | #94 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #53 of 221 | #63 of 221 | #92 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #148 of 153 | #144 of 153 | #139 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #251 of 257 | #252 of 257 | #191 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #57 of 399 | #46 of 399 | #197 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #52 of 382 | #36 of 382 | #206 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #86 of 217 | #42 of 217 | #131 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #85 of 233 | #38 of 233 | #153 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #227 of 328 | #187 of 328 | #219 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #217 of 338 | #165 of 338 | #211 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #108 of 124 | #112 of 124 | #32 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #377 of 400 | #347 of 400 | #367 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Ramapo College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board