Division I · Big Sky Conference
Portland State University · Rankings
Portland, OR · City · Public · Research university · the Vikings · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
3
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#28
Best standing
Psychology · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Portland State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $16,944 | #160 of 360 | #166 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 44% | #194 of 352 | #363 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $14,982 | #196 of 360 | #200 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $54,820 | #248 of 360 | #255 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $268,498 | #253 of 360 | #257 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,353,761 | #267 of 360 | #294 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $19,186,971 | #283 of 360 | #291 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $46,410 | #283 of 360 | #415 of 1,058 | |
| Athletics revenue | $19,186,971 | #286 of 360 | #296 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $60,393 | #287 of 360 | #355 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $135,243 | #310 of 360 | #333 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $69,794 | #340 of 360 | #554 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.6 | #209 of 360 | #540 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #234 of 363 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.2% | #267 of 363 | #938 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #270 of 360 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 350 | #279 of 363 | #722 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 16:1 | #182 of 366 | #734 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 8,877 | #263 of 359 | #386 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 53% | #271 of 366 | #707 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 75% | #272 of 366 | #648 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 91% | #296 of 359 | #830 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 11.4% | #28 of 364 | #129 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.9% | #32 of 364 | #218 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 12.8% | #49 of 364 | #132 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.8% | #55 of 364 | #228 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.1% | #67 of 364 | #249 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 1.1% | #73 of 364 | #105 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.6% | #103 of 364 | #342 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.6% | #112 of 364 | #273 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.1% | #118 of 364 | #380 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.0% | #162 of 364 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 5.4% | #174 of 364 | #265 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.1% | #191 of 364 | #509 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.3% | #193 of 364 | #520 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.5% | #205 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.3% | #303 of 364 | #871 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.6% | #306 of 364 | #737 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.9% | #312 of 364 | #817 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 73% | #42 of 359 | #76 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $12,509 | #61 of 363 | #132 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $46,923 | #160 of 359 | #460 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,728 | #166 of 359 | #438 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,558 | #171 of 361 | #370 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,728 | #194 of 359 | #626 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $46,923 | #200 of 359 | #605 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 12.5% | #16 of 366 | #87 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 69 | #76 of 365 | #165 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 15,960 | #118 of 366 | #134 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 78% | #133 of 366 | #385 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #149 of 366 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 6 | #166 of 366 | #558 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #195 of 366 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 20% | #209 of 366 | #653 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 15,960 | #249 of 366 | #952 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 1 mi | #330 of 366 | #955 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.57 | #86 of 355 | #236 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.57 | #270 of 355 | #576 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 3.06 | #312 of 355 | #753 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1965 | #262 of 366 | #476 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #236 of 346 | #244 of 346 | #128 of 346 | #132 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #277 of 362 | #239 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #246 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #290 of 360 | #290 of 360 | #100 of 360 | #296 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #40 of 314 | #45 of 314 | #17 of 314 | #124 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #21 of 346 | #19 of 346 | #29 of 346 | #275 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #182 of 261 | #188 of 261 | #138 of 261 | #179 of 261 | Football lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #176 of 279 | #122 of 279 | #240 of 279 | #145 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #158 of 305 | #174 of 305 | #98 of 305 | #126 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #143 of 232 | #103 of 232 | #203 of 232 | #1 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #205 of 301 | #187 of 301 | #164 of 301 | #126 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #289 of 299 | #282 of 299 | #268 of 299 | #196 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #333 of 348 | #281 of 348 | #331 of 348 | #253 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #214 of 344 | #146 of 344 | #322 of 344 | #322 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Portland State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board