Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Portland State University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Big Sky Conference

Portland State University Men's Track & Field

Portland, OR · the Vikings · Portland State University overview
44
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 45
$135k
Team budget
3rd percentile in Division I
$3,078
Per roster spot
median $9,136
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
967
APR
95% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Portland State University fields a men's track & field team in the Big Sky Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 44 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $135,474, well below the median of $812k — $3,078 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 967, about the median of 977, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,981,576 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $14,982 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$135k
Spend per player$3,078
Roster size44
Coaching staff3
APR967

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster44 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$135,474 for the year
  • Operating expenses$38,430 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,078 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate967 multi-year; 979 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,981,576 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$14,982 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$173,920 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Eugene Frazier head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Nick MerillanaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Portland State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
15,960undergraduates · 20,519 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
91%admitted · of 8,877 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
44on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4544
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate967
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$135,474 $3,079 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,981,576
Recruiting spend, men's
$173,920
$12,509net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,023
Sticker, out-of-state$46,923
Average net price$12,509
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,558
$30–48k$12,186
$48–75k$13,162
$75–110k$15,351
$110k and up$19,412
Tuition & fees
$10,617 in-state · $28,257 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.57violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.57
Property3.06
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business591 · 17%
Social sciences436 · 13%
Psychology389 · 11%
Health professions & nursing255 · 7%
Visual & performing arts208 · 6%

Research Portland State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Portland State UniversityWillamette University · 1 miLewis & Clark College · 4 miUniversity of Portland · 5 miGeorge Fox University · 20 miPacific University (Oregon) · 20 miLinfield University · 33 miWestern Oregon University · 53 miUniversity of Oregon · 103 miSaint Martin's University · 106 miPacific Lutheran University · 113 miUniversity of Puget Sound · 121 miCentral Washington University · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference1———69%
Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference432$104k—75%
University of Portland Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor599$1.1M100095%
George Fox University Division III · Northwest Conference20195$356k—96%
Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference2050$43k—92%
Linfield University Division III · Northwest Conference3322$67k—88%
Western Oregon University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference5344$175k—99%
University of Oregon Division I · Big Ten Conference103122$3.5M94285%
Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference10662$297k—76%
Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference11340$155k—81%
University of Puget Sound Division III · Independent12154$45k—76%
Central Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference14536$289k—90%

Other men's track & field programs in the Big Sky Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Arizona University 92 over cap137$1.5M$10,819978vs
Montana State University-Bozeman 48 over cap93$1M$10,954979vs
Weber State University 64 over cap109$920k$8,440945vs
Southern Utah University 90 over cap135$769k$5,698944vs
Eastern Washington University 38 over cap83$751k$9,050962vs
University of Montana 69 over cap114$745k$6,537953vs
Idaho State University 36 over cap81$726k$8,966984vs
University of Idaho 34 over cap79$716k$9,060988vs
University of Northern Colorado 65 over cap110$484k$4,401978vs
Portland State University room for 144$135k$3,078967vs
Utah Tech University————vs

Every Big Sky Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked