Division III · United East Conference
Penn State Brandywine · Rankings
Media, PA · Suburb · Public · the Nittany Lions · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 59 lists
#12
Best standing
Computer & information sciences · Division III
59
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Penn State Brandywine sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#12Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #19 nationally19.8%#13Best for psychologyof 410 in Division III · #26 nationally15.9%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#23Best for communication & journalismof 410 in Division III · #65 nationally8.7%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $18,880 | #346 of 401 | #987 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $43,302 | #350 of 403 | #975 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $16,660 | #371 of 397 | #1,023 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $36,738 | #377 of 399 | #1,022 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $4,000 | #379 of 399 | #1,019 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $666,200 | #400 of 403 | #1,057 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $3,807 | #400 of 403 | #1,057 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $666,200 | #401 of 403 | #1,058 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.5 | #61 of 403 | #106 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #149 of 401 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 14.3% | #283 of 400 | #447 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #370 of 403 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 175 | #384 of 403 | #1,025 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,225 | #122 of 309 | #279 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 2,461 | #295 of 417 | #837 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 72% | #320 of 420 | #773 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #321 of 420 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 95% | #385 of 417 | #933 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 21% | #418 of 420 | #1,074 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for computer & information sciences | 19.8% | #12 of 410 | #19 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 15.9% | #13 of 410 | #26 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 8.7% | #23 of 410 | #65 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 5.6% | #58 of 410 | #258 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 12.7% | #96 of 410 | #156 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 21.4% | #97 of 410 | #294 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.8% | #218 of 410 | #682 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.6% | #252 of 410 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #994 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $45,566 | #99 of 412 | #421 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $21,739 | #142 of 419 | #597 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $13,820 | #205 of 411 | #423 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $13,820 | #206 of 411 | #639 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $16,792 | #218 of 413 | #683 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 52% | #277 of 412 | #748 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $45,566 | #314 of 412 | #644 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 63% | #18 of 421 | #33 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 44 | #66 of 421 | #110 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 67 | #75 of 416 | #212 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,223 | #115 of 420 | #164 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 74% | #148 of 420 | #461 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.9% | #230 of 414 | #740 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 4 mi | #243 of 421 | #704 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 24% | #257 of 420 | #577 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,223 | #306 of 421 | #922 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 37% | #402 of 421 | #1,052 of 1,086 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #397 of 400 | #394 of 400 | #384 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #369 of 371 | #370 of 371 | #280 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #399 of 400 | #399 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #397 of 401 | #399 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #215 of 217 | #214 of 217 | #170 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #219 of 221 | #216 of 221 | #163 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #274 of 282 | #254 of 282 | #271 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #394 of 399 | #396 of 399 | #309 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #371 of 382 | #373 of 382 | #238 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #283 of 283 | #283 of 283 | #202 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #305 of 306 | #305 of 306 | #184 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #390 of 400 | #390 of 400 | #301 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Penn State Brandywine on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board