Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Penn State Brandywine›Men's Tennis
Division III · United East Conference

Penn State Brandywine Men's Tennis

Media, PA · the Nittany Lions · Penn State Brandywine overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$6k
Team budget
0th percentile in Division III
$718
Per roster spot
median $5,644
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Penn State Brandywine fields a men's tennis team in the United East Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $6,462, well below the median of $62k — $718 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$6k
Spend per player$718
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$6k$414k
this programevery Division III men's tennis program

Roster sizes

542
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$6,462 for the year
  • Operating expenses$3,034 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$718 division median $5,644
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$2,000 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lesley Nicolson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Penn State Brandywine on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,349 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,223undergraduates · 1,223 students in all
Women 37% Men 63%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 2,461 applicants
SAT middle 50%1110 – 1340
ACT middle 50%18 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
21%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$6,462 $718 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$2,000
$21,739net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$35,628
Sticker, out-of-state$45,566
Average net price$21,739
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,792
$30–48k$16,105
$48–75k$21,651
$75–110k$26,445
$110k and up$28,700
Tuition & fees
$15,180 in-state · $25,118 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.43violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.43
Property0.81
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Business27 · 21%
Computer & information sciences25 · 20%
Psychology20 · 16%
Biological sciences16 · 13%
Family & consumer sciences13 · 10%

Research Penn State Brandywine

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Penn State BrandywineNeumann University · 4 miSwarthmore College · 5 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 8 miHaverford College · 9 miImmaculata University · 9 miEastern University · 10 miVillanova University · 10 miSaint Joseph's University · 12 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 14 miDrexel University · 14 miThomas Jefferson University · 16 miTemple University · 16 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth412$21k—76%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference516$215k—7%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference811$92k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference914$136k—13%
Immaculata University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference98$16k—78%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth108$29k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1012$221k99225%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1210$412k97786%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1411$354k9946%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association149$452k98678%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference169$288k—86%
Temple University Division I · American Conference169$476k100083%

Other men's tennis programs in the United East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Penn State Harrisburg13$80k$6,132—vs
St. Mary's College of Maryland8$44k$5,517—vs
Pennsylvania College of Technology16$37k$2,285—vs
Penn State University, Abington13$23k$1,785—vs
Penn State Berks College6$17k$2,804—vs
Cairn University7$12k$1,779—vs
Penn State Brandywine9$6k$718—vs

Every United East Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked