Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
Northwest Missouri State University · Rankings
Maryville, MO · Town · Public · Master's university · the Bearcats · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
8
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#9
Best standing
Agriculture · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Northwest Missouri State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#9Best for agricultureof 294 in Division II · #25 nationally10.4%#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#18Best for educationof 294 in Division II · #35 nationally18.1%#21Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 295 in Division II · #338 nationally$133,529#22Biggest athletic departmentsof 297 in Division II · #345 nationally$15,199,221#23Athletics revenueof 297 in Division II · #347 nationally$15,199,221#24Spending per athleteof 297 in Division II · #360 nationally$35,679#31Biggest recruiting budgetsof 295 in Division II · #390 nationally$135,220
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $133,529 | #21 of 295 | #338 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $15,199,221 | #22 of 297 | #345 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $15,199,221 | #23 of 297 | #347 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $35,679 | #24 of 297 | #360 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $135,220 | #31 of 295 | #390 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $60,679 | #40 of 295 | #349 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $51,516 | #54 of 297 | #339 of 1,058 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,552,156 | #93 of 295 | #413 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $71,642 | #98 of 297 | #533 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,559 | #118 of 297 | #456 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 44% | #158 of 294 | #363 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $5,545 | #162 of 295 | #509 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 426 | #102 of 297 | #500 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.7 | #171 of 297 | #844 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #174 of 297 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 7.6% | #209 of 297 | #661 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 29% | #218 of 294 | #842 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 6,834 | #71 of 273 | #479 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 57% | #85 of 299 | #598 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,085 | #85 of 173 | #578 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #118 of 299 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 86% | #167 of 273 | #716 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 19:1 | #261 of 299 | #966 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for agriculture | 10.4% | #9 of 294 | #25 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 18.1% | #18 of 294 | #35 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.0% | #48 of 294 | #267 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.4% | #52 of 294 | #222 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 10.3% | #61 of 294 | #186 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.4% | #76 of 294 | #350 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.9% | #152 of 294 | #706 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 16.9% | #167 of 294 | #549 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.6% | #171 of 294 | #741 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #174 of 294 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.0% | #181 of 294 | #522 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.3% | #196 of 294 | #816 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.9% | #200 of 294 | #784 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.3% | #201 of 294 | #580 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.8% | #209 of 294 | #836 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.7% | #214 of 294 | #562 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.4% | #227 of 294 | #863 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $31,387 | #53 of 293 | #90 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $11,120 | #98 of 298 | #335 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $15,497 | #114 of 299 | #284 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,788 | #135 of 293 | #706 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,788 | #159 of 293 | #358 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 51% | #192 of 293 | #779 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $31,387 | #241 of 293 | #975 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 41 mi | #55 of 299 | #106 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #75 of 299 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,599 | #78 of 299 | #387 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 33% | #91 of 299 | #430 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #120 of 299 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 65% | #193 of 299 | #616 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.6% | #205 of 299 | #544 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #209 of 299 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,599 | #222 of 299 | #699 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #223 of 299 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 28 | #256 of 292 | #980 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.11 | #39 of 223 | #101 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.09 | #65 of 223 | #326 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.09 | #159 of 223 | #484 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1957 | #41 of 300 | #385 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #40 of 256 | #19 of 256 | #182 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #75 of 247 | #113 of 247 | #57 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #29 of 293 | #20 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #32 of 294 | #58 of 294 | #58 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #5 of 158 | #4 of 158 | #39 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #63 of 183 | #40 of 183 | #113 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #62 of 269 | #89 of 269 | #50 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 131 peers | #1 of 131 | #1 of 131 | #61 of 131 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 178 peers | #1 of 178 | #1 of 178 | #80 of 178 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #15 of 229 | #62 of 229 | #28 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #27 of 255 | #77 of 255 | #50 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #39 of 283 | #32 of 283 | #147 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Northwest Missouri State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board