Start your board
Programs›Men's Tennis›Northwest Missouri State University›Men's Tennis
Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

Northwest Missouri State University Men's Tennis

Maryville, MO · the Bearcats · Northwest Missouri State University overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$956k
Team budget
100th percentile in Division II
$95,595
Per roster spot
median $17,185
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Northwest Missouri State University fields a men's tennis team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $955,957, well above the median of $198k — $95,595 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $1,979,839 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,545 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$956k
Spend per player$95,595
Roster size10
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$9k$956k
this programevery Division II men's tennis program

Roster sizes

338
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$955,957 for the year
  • Operating expenses$28,446 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$95,595 division median $17,185
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,979,839 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,545 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$105,719 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark Rosewell head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Mason MeierAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Northwest Missouri State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,599undergraduates · 9,664 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 6,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1200
ACT middle 50%18 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Men's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$955,957 $95,596 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,979,839
Recruiting spend, men's
$105,719
$15,497net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,945
Sticker, out-of-state$31,387
Average net price$15,497
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,120
$30–48k$11,907
$48–75k$13,258
$75–110k$16,939
$110k and up$19,742
Tuition & fees
$10,181 in-state · $16,623 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.09violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.09
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in education · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Education198 · 18%
Business185 · 17%
Agriculture114 · 10%
Psychology112 · 10%
Health professions & nursing98 · 9%

Research Northwest Missouri State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Northwest Missouri State UniversityCreighton University · 84 miUniversity of Nebraska at Omaha · 86 miRockhurst University · 93 miSimpson College · 98 miNebraska Wesleyan University · 99 miUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln · 101 miWashburn University · 101 miDrake University · 108 miCentral College (Iowa) · 126 miGrinnell College · 148 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference848$325k99272%
University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · Mid-American Conference869$341k99887%
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9311$258k—69%
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference988$28k—89%
Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference999$45k—84%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference10111$1.1M98577%
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association10112$378k——
Drake University Division I · Mid-American Conference1088$354k100064%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference12623$96k—79%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference14816$99k—13%

Other men's tennis programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northwest Missouri State University10$956k$95,595—vs
Washburn University12$378k$31,507—vs
Ouachita Baptist University8$337k$42,082—vs
University of Nebraska at Kearney7$274k$39,194—vs
Emporia State University12$266k$22,183—vs
Harding University12$204k$17,010—vs
University of Arkansas, Fort Smith7$192k$27,374—vs
Southern Arkansas University10$185k$18,465—vs
Southeastern Oklahoma State University10$145k$14,466—vs
Augustana University (South Dakota)10$143k$14,307—vs
Northeastern State University————vs

Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked