Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Northwest Missouri State University›Women's Golf
Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

Northwest Missouri State University Women's Golf

Maryville, MO · the Bearcats · Northwest Missouri State University overview
7
Roster
2024–25 season
$230k
Team budget
66th percentile in Division II
$32,829
Per roster spot
median $22,430
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Northwest Missouri State University fields a women's golf team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $229,808, above the median of $192k — $32,829 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $1,572,317 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,559 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$230k
Spend per player$32,829
Roster size7
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster7 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$229,808 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,440 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$32,829 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,572,317 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,559 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$29,501 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lathan Croy head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Northwest Missouri State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,599undergraduates · 9,664 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 6,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1200
ACT middle 50%18 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
7on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$229,808 $32,830 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,572,317
Recruiting spend, women's
$29,501
$15,497net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,945
Sticker, out-of-state$31,387
Average net price$15,497
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,120
$30–48k$11,907
$48–75k$13,258
$75–110k$16,939
$110k and up$19,742
Tuition & fees
$10,181 in-state · $16,623 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.09violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.09
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in education · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Education198 · 18%
Business185 · 17%
Agriculture114 · 10%
Psychology112 · 10%
Health professions & nursing98 · 9%

Research Northwest Missouri State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Northwest Missouri State UniversityMissouri Western State University · 41 miWilliam Jewell College · 80 miCreighton University · 84 miUniversity of Nebraska at Omaha · 86 miRockhurst University · 93 miUniversity of Kansas · 98 miSimpson College · 98 miNebraska Wesleyan University · 99 miUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln · 101 miWashburn University · 101 miDrake University · 108 miKansas State University · 121 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association416$168k——
William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference8012$181k—34%
Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference848$250k100072%
University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · The Summit League8610$347k99887%
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9311$191k—69%
University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference9810$1.2M99488%
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference9811$56k—89%
Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference9912$35k—84%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference10112$1.7M99277%
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association1017$212k——
Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1089$418k99164%
Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference1217$1.2M99179%

Other women's golf programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked