Northwest Missouri State University Women's Track & Field
Northwest Missouri State University fields a women's track & field team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 101 players, well above the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $665,387, well above the median of $287k — $6,587 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,572,317 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,559 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster101 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$665,387 for the year
- Operating expenses$108,903 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,587 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,572,317 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,559 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$29,501 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brandon Masters head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $665,387 $6,588 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,572,317
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $29,501
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,181 in-state · $16,623 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Northwest Missouri State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri Western State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 41 | 66 | $340k | — | — | |
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 80 | 48 | $286k | — | 34% | |
| Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 84 | 51 | $200k | — | 72% | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · The Summit League | 86 | 98 | $708k | 978 | 87% | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City Division I · The Summit League | 92 | 89 | $756k | 989 | 75% | |
| Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 93 | 32 | $95k | — | 69% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 98 | 141 | $3.5M | 974 | 88% | |
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 98 | 93 | $154k | — | 89% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 99 | 102 | $147k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 101 | 122 | $3.7M | 985 | 77% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 101 | 132 | $637k | — | — | |
| Drake University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 108 | 80 | $878k | 969 | 64% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburg State University | 139 | $836k | $6,014 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 101 | $665k | $6,587 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 132 | $637k | $4,829 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 112 | $580k | $5,176 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 103 | $499k | $4,846 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 82 | $407k | $4,969 | — | vs | |
| Rogers State University | 76 | $381k | $5,013 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 110 | $364k | $3,306 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 56 | $360k | $6,436 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 66 | $340k | $5,157 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 94 | $293k | $3,117 | — | vs | |
| Newman University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked