Merrimack College Women's Volleyball
Merrimack College fields a women's volleyball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $412,820, well below the median of $1.1M — $27,521 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $7,495,356 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $24,256 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$412,820 for the year
- Operating expenses$80,069 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,521 division median $60,381
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,495,356 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$24,256 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$78,197 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ken Nichols head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 72%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $412,820 $27,521 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,495,356
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $78,197
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,786
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Merrimack College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon College Division III · Conference of New England | 16 | 19 | $150k | — | 59% | |
| Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England | 16 | 20 | $132k | — | 72% | |
| Salem State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 16 | 19 | $40k | — | 96% | |
| Rivier University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 18 | 16 | $125k | — | 82% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 18 | 21 | $275k | — | 10% | |
| Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference | 20 | 16 | $22k | — | 94% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 20 | 18 | $623k | — | 48% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 20 | 17 | $506k | 1000 | 3% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 21 | 22 | $134k | — | 5% | |
| Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England | 22 | 21 | $95k | — | 85% | |
| Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association | 22 | 18 | $260k | — | 35% | |
| Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 22 | 13 | $106k | — | 47% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University room for 4 | 14 | $1.3M | $93,889 | 1000 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.2M | $56,409 | 989 | vs | |
| Fairfield University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.2M | $60,895 | 974 | vs | |
| Siena University at cap | 18 | $859k | $47,695 | 989 | vs | |
| Marist University 1 over cap | 19 | $731k | $38,464 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iona University 1 over cap | 19 | $691k | $36,386 | 989 | vs | |
| Canisius University room for 2 | 16 | $552k | $34,478 | 995 | vs | |
| Manhattan University room for 1 | 17 | $487k | $28,649 | 989 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 16 | $473k | $29,531 | 988 | vs | |
| Rider University at cap | 18 | $430k | $23,865 | 962 | vs | |
| Merrimack College room for 3 | 15 | $413k | $27,521 | — | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 2 over cap | 20 | $189k | $9,464 | 967 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked