Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Manhattan University›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Metro Conference

Manhattan University Women's Volleyball

The Bronx, NY · the Jaspers · Manhattan University overview
17
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 18
$487k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division I
$28,649
Per roster spot
median $60,381
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
989
APR
98% of players retained
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Manhattan University fields a women's volleyball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $487,040, well below the median of $1.1M — $28,649 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 989, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,189,494 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,440 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$487k
Spend per player$28,649
Roster size17
Coaching staff2
APR989

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$487,040 for the year
  • Operating expenses$55,275 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$28,649 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate989 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,189,494 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,440 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$60,347 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brooke Alverson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Chris SullivanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Fred LinAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Manhattan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,928undergraduates · 3,495 students in all
Women 44% Men 56%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
78%admitted · of 10,432 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1817
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate989
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$487,040 $28,649 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,189,494
Recruiting spend, women's
$60,347
$28,349net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,590
Average net price$28,349
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,024
$30–48k$25,103
$48–75k$27,042
$75–110k$28,655
$110k and up$29,209
Tuition & fees
$50,850

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.52
Property1.03
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering189 · 29%
Business164 · 25%
Education51 · 8%
Communication & journalism45 · 7%
Psychology32 · 5%

Research Manhattan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Manhattan UniversityLehman College · 1 miUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 2 miFordham University · 2 miYeshiva University · 3 miSarah Lawrence College · 4 miThe City College of New York · 5 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 6 miIona University · 6 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus · 7 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 7 miState University of New York Maritime College · 8 miU.S. Merchant Marine Academy · 9 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference115$27k—55%
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference212$73k—85%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference219$1.6M97956%
Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference312$79k—64%
Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference417$56k—59%
The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference513$21k—58%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League618$448k9954%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference619$691k98991%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference720$673k99496%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom720$673k99496%
State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Skyline Conference813$26k—79%
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference911$108k—32%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University room for 414$1.3M$93,8891000vs
Sacred Heart University 4 over cap22$1.2M$56,409989vs
Fairfield University 2 over cap20$1.2M$60,895974vs
Siena University at cap18$859k$47,695989vs
Marist University 1 over cap19$731k$38,4641000vs
Iona University 1 over cap19$691k$36,386989vs
Canisius University room for 216$552k$34,478995vs
Manhattan University room for 117$487k$28,649989vs
Niagara University room for 216$473k$29,531988vs
Rider University at cap18$430k$23,865962vs
Merrimack College room for 315$413k$27,521—vs
Saint Peter's University 2 over cap20$189k$9,464967vs

Every Metro Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked