Fairfield University Women's Volleyball
Fairfield University fields a women's volleyball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,217,914, above the median of $1.1M — $60,895 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 974, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,594,516 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $21,517 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,217,914 for the year
- Operating expenses$188,407 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$60,895 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate974 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,594,516 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,517 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$167,482 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nancy Somera head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Meika Wagner | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Stephanie Stone | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,217,914 $60,896 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,594,516
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $167,482
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,360
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairfield University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 3 | 20 | $297k | — | 64% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 4 | 22 | $1.2M | 989 | 68% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 18 | 16 | $557k | — | 81% | |
| Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 18 | 15 | $1.2M | 1000 | 49% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 19 | 17 | $213k | — | 81% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 20 | 18 | $366k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 20 | 19 | $823k | 992 | 5% | |
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 21 | 16 | $73k | — | 64% | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 24 | 14 | $50k | — | 73% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 25 | 16 | $93k | — | 85% | |
| Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference | 26 | 14 | $1.3M | 1000 | 77% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 28 | 13 | $410k | — | — |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University room for 4 | 14 | $1.3M | $93,889 | 1000 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 4 over cap | 22 | $1.2M | $56,409 | 989 | vs | |
| Fairfield University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.2M | $60,895 | 974 | vs | |
| Siena University at cap | 18 | $859k | $47,695 | 989 | vs | |
| Marist University 1 over cap | 19 | $731k | $38,464 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iona University 1 over cap | 19 | $691k | $36,386 | 989 | vs | |
| Canisius University room for 2 | 16 | $552k | $34,478 | 995 | vs | |
| Manhattan University room for 1 | 17 | $487k | $28,649 | 989 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 2 | 16 | $473k | $29,531 | 988 | vs | |
| Rider University at cap | 18 | $430k | $23,865 | 962 | vs | |
| Merrimack College room for 3 | 15 | $413k | $27,521 | — | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University 2 over cap | 20 | $189k | $9,464 | 967 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked