Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
Missouri Western State University · Rankings
St. Joseph, MO · City · Public · Master's university · the Griffons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
1
Top 10% finishes
of 61 lists
#12
Best standing
Architecture · Division II
61
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Missouri Western State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $93,514 | #63 of 295 | #483 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $95,764 | #70 of 295 | #461 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $26,566 | #73 of 297 | #432 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $9,962,170 | #85 of 297 | #458 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $9,962,170 | #91 of 297 | #467 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $49,171 | #94 of 295 | #481 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $6,849 | #103 of 295 | #444 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,275,124 | #106 of 295 | #435 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $7,554 | #119 of 297 | #457 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $66,187 | #131 of 297 | #602 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $38,138 | #134 of 297 | #595 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 45% | #150 of 294 | #338 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #80 of 294 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.2 | #83 of 297 | #463 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 375 | #141 of 297 | #642 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #142 of 297 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 10.4% | #175 of 297 | #560 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #124 of 299 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 40% | #234 of 299 | #969 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 59% | #273 of 299 | #1,042 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.9% | #52 of 294 | #132 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 8.6% | #58 of 294 | #145 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.4% | #63 of 294 | #371 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 18.5% | #87 of 294 | #240 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.6% | #93 of 294 | #209 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.7% | #96 of 294 | #252 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.7% | #123 of 294 | #504 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.0% | #144 of 294 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.9% | #158 of 294 | #618 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.3% | #160 of 294 | #629 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.2% | #162 of 294 | #532 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.8% | #193 of 294 | #692 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.4% | #194 of 294 | #803 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.6% | #243 of 294 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #262 of 294 | #992 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $12,764 | #57 of 299 | #140 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $32,345 | #64 of 293 | #112 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,342 | #79 of 298 | #278 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 61% | #88 of 293 | #362 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $10,975 | #116 of 293 | #245 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,975 | #178 of 293 | #819 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $32,345 | #230 of 293 | #953 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 40 mi | #56 of 299 | #111 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 82% | #110 of 299 | #306 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,604 | #116 of 299 | #508 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 61% | #127 of 299 | #360 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 39% | #149 of 299 | #679 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #151 of 299 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 17% | #165 of 299 | #701 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,604 | #184 of 299 | #578 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 44 | #184 of 292 | #719 of 1,073 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #194 of 299 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 4.8% | #232 of 299 | #636 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.35 | #50 of 223 | #250 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.36 | #92 of 223 | #269 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.35 | #170 of 223 | #559 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1988 | #125 of 300 | #743 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #104 of 256 | #86 of 256 | #125 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #157 of 247 | #134 of 247 | #122 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #42 of 293 | #28 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #67 of 294 | #35 of 294 | #244 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #20 of 158 | #19 of 158 | #86 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #110 of 195 | #100 of 195 | #115 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #111 of 183 | #62 of 183 | #147 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #37 of 111 | #22 of 111 | #60 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #73 of 269 | #91 of 269 | #59 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #101 of 229 | #87 of 229 | #121 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #101 of 255 | #111 of 255 | #100 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #68 of 283 | #106 of 283 | #46 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Missouri Western State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board