Missouri Western State University Football
Missouri Western State University fields a football team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 125 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $2,629,265, well above the median of $1.7M — $21,034 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,794,529 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,849 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster125 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$2,629,265 for the year
- Operating expenses$365,952 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$21,034 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,794,529 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,849 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$57,307 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tyler Fenwick head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 40%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,629,265 $21,034 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,794,529
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $57,307
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,970 in-state · $17,490 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Missouri Western State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 40 | 111 | $1.9M | — | 34% | |
| Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 41 | 141 | $3.5M | — | 86% | |
| University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference | 60 | 122 | $35M | 960 | 88% | |
| Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 70 | 135 | $2.8M | — | — | |
| University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 89 | 160 | $3M | — | 69% | |
| Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 104 | 125 | $27M | 978 | 79% | |
| Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 119 | 129 | $2.4M | — | 98% | |
| Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 120 | 94 | $1.4M | — | 80% | |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 123 | 122 | $398k | — | 84% | |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Division I · Big Ten Conference | 125 | 155 | $71M | 974 | 77% | |
| Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 128 | 115 | $573k | — | 89% | |
| Drake University Division I · Pioneer Football League | 141 | 110 | $1.5M | 969 | 64% |
Other football programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Missouri State University | 141 | $3.5M | $24,948 | — | vs | |
| Pittsburg State University | 134 | $3.3M | $24,852 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Missouri | 160 | $3M | $18,482 | — | vs | |
| Washburn University | 135 | $2.8M | $20,761 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Western State University | 125 | $2.6M | $21,034 | — | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Kearney | 133 | $2.5M | $18,444 | — | vs | |
| Emporia State University | 129 | $2.4M | $18,389 | — | vs | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 141 | $2.1M | $15,015 | — | vs | |
| Fort Hays State University | 132 | $2.1M | $15,941 | — | vs | |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 143 | $2.1M | $14,461 | — | vs |
Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association football program · Football budgets ranked