Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Missouri Western State University›Baseball
Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

Missouri Western State University Baseball

St. Joseph, MO · the Griffons · Missouri Western State University overview
45
Roster
2024–25 season
$521k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division II
$11,568
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant

Missouri Western State University fields a baseball team in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $520,573, below the median of $584k — $11,568 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,794,529 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,849 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$521k
Spend per player$11,568
Roster size45
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$520,573 for the year
  • Operating expenses$125,713 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,568 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,794,529 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,849 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$57,307 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Keeran head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Missouri Western State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,604undergraduates · 3,817 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$520,573 $11,568 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,794,529
Recruiting spend, men's
$57,307
$12,764net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$24,645
Sticker, out-of-state$32,345
Average net price$12,764
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,342
$30–48k$11,014
$48–75k$12,834
$75–110k$16,231
$110k and up$17,619
Tuition & fees
$8,970 in-state · $17,490 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.35
Property0.36
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing95 · 19%
Business88 · 17%
Education49 · 10%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation44 · 9%
Biological sciences43 · 8%

Research Missouri Western State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Missouri Western State UniversityWilliam Jewell College · 40 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 41 miRockhurst University · 51 miUniversity of Kansas · 60 miWashburn University · 70 miUniversity of Central Missouri · 89 miKansas State University · 104 miEmporia State University · 119 miTruman State University · 120 miCreighton University · 121 miUniversity of Nebraska at Omaha · 122 miNebraska Wesleyan University · 123 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
William Jewell College Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference4049$418k—34%
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association4155$699k—86%
Rockhurst University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference5162$857k—69%
University of Kansas Division I · Big 12 Conference6039$4.5M97688%
Washburn University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association7046$696k——
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association8958$867k—69%
Kansas State University Division I · Big 12 Conference10443$3.5M96679%
Emporia State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association11942$835k—98%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference12030$247k—80%
Creighton University Division I · BIG EAST Conference12137$2.7M95072%
University of Nebraska at Omaha Division I · The Summit League12244$1.2M97287%
Nebraska Wesleyan University Division III · American Rivers Conference12344$171k—84%

Other baseball programs in the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Central Missouri58$867k$14,942—vs
Emporia State University42$835k$19,882—vs
Newman University39$708k$18,151—vs
Northwest Missouri State University55$699k$12,707—vs
Washburn University46$696k$15,128—vs
Pittsburg State University48$680k$14,174—vs
University of Arkansas, Fort Smith39$636k$16,319—vs
University of Central Oklahoma59$632k$10,706—vs
Missouri Southern State University40$611k$15,284—vs
Rogers State University29$550k$18,972—vs
Missouri Western State University45$521k$11,568—vs
Fort Hays State University34$484k$14,241—vs
Northeastern State University43$459k$10,668—vs

Every Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked