Division I · Conference USA
Middle Tennessee State University · Rankings
Murfreesboro, TN · City · Public · Research university · the Blue Raiders · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
1
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#10
Best standing
Visual & performing arts · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Middle Tennessee State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $73,061 | #104 of 360 | #123 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $19,660 | #110 of 360 | #112 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $412,529 | #114 of 360 | #114 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $20,379 | #114 of 360 | #114 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $126,885 | #115 of 360 | #115 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $156,087 | #118 of 360 | #118 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $98,538 | #127 of 360 | #127 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $9,874,085 | #129 of 360 | #129 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $40,006,612 | #143 of 360 | #143 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $40,006,612 | #144 of 360 | #144 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $636,681 | #146 of 360 | #146 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 37% | #323 of 352 | #576 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.3 | #81 of 360 | #252 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 43% | #209 of 360 | #567 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 406 | #216 of 363 | #565 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #234 of 363 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.3% | #260 of 363 | #931 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 68% | #127 of 359 | #329 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 14,763 | #186 of 359 | #234 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,115 | #211 of 292 | #516 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #227 of 366 | #502 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 54% | #264 of 366 | #681 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for visual & performing arts | 12.0% | #10 of 364 | #57 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 2.3% | #72 of 364 | #122 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.0% | #85 of 364 | #384 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 4.4% | #92 of 364 | #365 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.3% | #115 of 364 | #363 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.0% | #162 of 364 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.2% | #167 of 364 | #459 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.3% | #169 of 364 | #363 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.9% | #185 of 364 | #487 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.3% | #201 of 364 | #631 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.9% | #235 of 364 | #606 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.2% | #245 of 364 | #642 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.0% | #252 of 364 | #753 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.4% | #263 of 364 | #652 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.1% | #266 of 364 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #278 of 364 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.5% | #288 of 364 | #747 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.3% | #290 of 364 | #743 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 73% | #42 of 359 | #76 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $12,700 | #64 of 363 | #139 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $8,371 | #88 of 361 | #169 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,704 | #108 of 359 | #342 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $47,356 | #164 of 359 | #466 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $47,356 | #196 of 359 | #599 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,704 | #252 of 359 | #722 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 89% | #67 of 366 | #180 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 8.9% | #70 of 366 | #252 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 30 mi | #75 of 366 | #180 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 46% | #95 of 366 | #302 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 17,668 | #109 of 366 | #119 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 5 | #185 of 366 | #618 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 52 | #206 of 365 | #575 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 17,668 | #258 of 366 | #967 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 54% | #258 of 366 | #738 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 11% | #264 of 366 | #825 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #310 of 366 | #830 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.37 | #43 of 355 | #142 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.46 | #96 of 355 | #315 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.37 | #312 of 355 | #668 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1953 | #209 of 366 | #327 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #142 of 346 | #148 of 346 | #128 of 346 | #193 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #178 of 306 | #193 of 306 | #55 of 306 | #35 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #167 of 362 | #157 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #241 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #105 of 360 | #92 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #249 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #185 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #102 of 261 | #124 of 261 | #14 of 261 | #32 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #79 of 303 | #97 of 303 | #43 of 303 | #260 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #130 of 279 | #154 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #115 of 305 | #133 of 305 | #66 of 305 | #1 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #66 of 232 | #59 of 232 | #123 of 232 | #92 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #113 of 301 | #196 of 301 | #2 of 301 | #1 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #80 of 299 | #71 of 299 | #185 of 299 | #109 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #112 of 348 | #72 of 348 | #260 of 348 | #219 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #117 of 344 | #122 of 344 | #158 of 344 | #184 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Middle Tennessee State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board