Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Middle Tennessee State University›Men's Golf
Division I · Conference USA

Middle Tennessee State University Men's Golf

Murfreesboro, TN · the Blue Raiders · Middle Tennessee State University overview
11
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 9
$785k
Team budget
74th percentile in Division I
$71,379
Per roster spot
median $51,149
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
969
APR
95% of players retained
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Middle Tennessee State University fields a men's golf team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $785,173, well above the median of $508k — $71,379 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 969, about the median of 993, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,256,620 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,379 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$785k
Spend per player$71,379
Roster size11
Coaching staff3
APR969

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$785,173 for the year
  • Operating expenses$317,902 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$71,379 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate969 multi-year; 900 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$6,256,620 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$20,379 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$460,355 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mark McEntire head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jason MillardAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Michael BarnardAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Middle Tennessee State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
17,668undergraduates · 20,183 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 14,763 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1230
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Scores required
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 911
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate969
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$785,173 $71,379 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$6,256,620
Recruiting spend, men's
$460,355
$12,700net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,820
Sticker, out-of-state$47,356
Average net price$12,700
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,371
$30–48k$9,462
$48–75k$12,840
$75–110k$17,052
$110k and up$17,620
Tuition & fees
$9,506 in-state · $29,042 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.37
Property0.46
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 26 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business888 · 18%
Visual & performing arts588 · 12%
Multidisciplinary studies493 · 10%
Transportation388 · 8%
Psychology307 · 6%

Research Middle Tennessee State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Middle Tennessee State UniversityTrevecca Nazarene University · 30 miLipscomb University · 30 miBelmont University · 31 miVanderbilt University · 32 miTennessee State University · 34 miUniversity of the South · 51 miTennessee Technological University · 53 miAustin Peay State University · 73 miAlabama A&M University · 74 miWestern Kentucky University · 79 miUniversity of Tennessee at Chattanooga · 81 miCovenant College · 82 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference3013$215k—70%
Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference3011$678k99367%
Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference317$349k100096%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference329$2.4M10006%
Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference3410$286k98693%
University of the South Division III · Southern Athletic Association5116$84k—51%
Tennessee Technological University Division I · Southern Conference539$284k100083%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference7310$490k96296%
Alabama A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.748$77k94666%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA7910$295k99397%
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Division I · Southern Conference8112$707k99377%
Covenant College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South8212$57k—82%

Other men's golf programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Middle Tennessee State University 2 over cap11$785k$71,379969vs
Liberty University 2 over cap11$750k$68,186998vs
New Mexico State University 5 over cap14$615k$43,939975vs
Kennesaw State University at cap9$559k$62,130993vs
Sam Houston State University at cap9$543k$60,325988vs
University of Delaware 2 over cap11$511k$46,463998vs
Jacksonville State University 6 over cap15$390k$25,982989vs
Western Kentucky University 1 over cap10$295k$29,472993vs
Missouri State University room for 27$282k$40,235985vs

Every Conference USA men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked