Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference
Massachusetts Maritime Academy · Rankings
Buzzards Bay, MA · Suburb · Public · Master's university · the Buccaneers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 59 lists
#3
Best standing
Criminal justice & protective services · Division III
59
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Massachusetts Maritime Academy sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#3Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 410 in Division III · #5 nationally20.3%#13Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #21 nationally36.5%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#18Biggest recruiting budgetsof 399 in Division III · #358 nationally$161,712#25Lowest net price for families under $30kof 413 in Division III · #68 nationally$5,269#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $161,712 | #18 of 399 | #358 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $26,280 | #256 of 401 | #849 of 1,058 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,874,423 | #286 of 403 | #937 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,747,118 | #289 of 403 | #939 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $21,228 | #338 of 397 | #976 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $6,187 | #355 of 403 | #1,009 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $33,038 | #385 of 403 | #1,033 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $32,939 | #387 of 399 | #1,036 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 34.9% | #90 of 400 | #140 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 444 | #186 of 403 | #442 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 43% | #221 of 401 | #567 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #314 of 403 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.7 | #333 of 403 | #844 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 79% | #72 of 420 | #174 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 79% | #193 of 420 | #468 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 95% | #385 of 417 | #933 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 1,120 | #392 of 417 | #1,005 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 20.3% | #3 of 410 | #5 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 36.5% | #13 of 410 | #21 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.6% | #248 of 410 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.0% | #389 of 410 | #1,030 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #390 of 410 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $5,269 | #25 of 413 | #68 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $44,461 | #87 of 412 | #398 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,759 | #112 of 419 | #536 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,526 | #170 of 411 | #357 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,526 | #242 of 411 | #707 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 53% | #254 of 412 | #705 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $44,461 | #326 of 412 | #667 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 85% | #4 of 421 | #6 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 21 mi | #67 of 421 | #280 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 25 | #103 of 421 | #175 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,271 | #120 of 420 | #171 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 73% | #158 of 420 | #481 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 25% | #251 of 420 | #559 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,271 | #301 of 421 | #915 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.2% | #311 of 414 | #914 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 27 | #395 of 416 | #992 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 15% | #418 of 421 | #1,081 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1974 | #187 of 417 | #580 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #386 of 400 | #388 of 400 | #296 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #238 of 371 | #260 of 371 | #105 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #192 of 217 | #212 of 217 | #46 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #182 of 221 | #199 of 221 | #77 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #176 of 232 | #199 of 232 | #74 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #177 of 222 | #217 of 222 | #28 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #242 of 257 | #248 of 257 | #112 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Rowing · 22 peers | #22 of 22 | #22 of 22 | #7 of 22 | — | Men's Rowing lists |
| Women's Rowing · 35 peers | #34 of 35 | #33 of 35 | #31 of 35 | — | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #311 of 399 | #278 of 399 | #288 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #351 of 382 | #345 of 382 | #285 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #291 of 328 | #312 of 328 | #192 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #302 of 338 | #111 of 338 | #308 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #363 of 400 | #378 of 400 | #85 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Massachusetts Maritime Academy on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board