Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Massachusetts Maritime Academy›Men's Track & Field
Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Massachusetts Maritime Academy Men's Track & Field

Buzzards Bay, MA · the Buccaneers · Massachusetts Maritime Academy overview
41
Roster
2024–25 season
$35k
Team budget
11th percentile in Division III
$844
Per roster spot
median $1,844
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Massachusetts Maritime Academy fields a men's track & field team in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, below the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $34,632, well below the median of $93k — $844 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$35k
Spend per player$844
Roster size41
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$4k$1.1M
this programevery Division III men's track & field program

Roster sizes

6226
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$34,632 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,492 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$844 division median $1,844
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$91,875 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Cathy Lohse-Mellett head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Massachusetts Maritime Academy on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,271undergraduates · 1,362 students in all
Women 15% Men 85%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 1,120 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$34,632 $845 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$91,875
$20,759net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,367
Sticker, out-of-state$44,461
Average net price$20,759
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,269
$30–48k$9,843
$48–75k$13,919
$75–110k$23,991
$110k and up$33,261
Tuition & fees
$10,816 in-state · $23,910 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.67violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.67
Property0.22
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 5 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering110 · 37%
Criminal justice & protective services61 · 20%
Transportation56 · 19%
Business41 · 14%
Natural resources & conservation33 · 11%

Research Massachusetts Maritime Academy

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Massachusetts Maritime AcademyUniversity of Massachusetts, Dartmouth · 21 miBridgewater State University · 25 miStonehill College · 32 miWheaton College (Massachusetts) · 33 miRoger Williams University · 33 miBrown University · 41 miProvidence College · 43 miCurry College · 43 miRhode Island College · 44 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 45 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 48 miNortheastern University · 48 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Little East Conference2141$65k—92%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference25100$117k—89%
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference32123$856k—73%
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference3370$192k—71%
Roger Williams University Division III · Conference of New England3345$65k—88%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League4124$198k9915%
Providence College Division I · BIG EAST Conference4386$1.4M99149%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England43———92%
Rhode Island College Division III · Little East Conference4426$58k—81%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference4550$131k—83%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England4841$22k—85%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association48129$1.4M9956%

Other men's track & field programs in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Westfield State University105$142k$1,356—vs
Bridgewater State University100$117k$1,168—vs
Worcester State University25$36k$1,420—vs
Massachusetts Maritime Academy41$35k$844—vs
Fitchburg State University31$32k$1,016—vs

Every Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked