Start your board
Programs›Football›Massachusetts Maritime Academy›Football
Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Massachusetts Maritime Academy Football

Buzzards Bay, MA · the Buccaneers · Massachusetts Maritime Academy overview
125
Roster
2024–25 season
$479k
Team budget
24th percentile in Division III
$3,833
Per roster spot
median $5,431
12
Coaches
1 head · 11 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Massachusetts Maritime Academy fields a football team in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 125 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 11 assistants. Team expenses were $479,239, below the median of $613k — $3,833 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$479k
Spend per player$3,833
Roster size125
Coaching staff12

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster125 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 11 assistant
  • Team expenses$479,239 for the year
  • Operating expenses$99,382 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,833 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$91,875 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeremy Cameron head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Massachusetts Maritime Academy on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,271undergraduates · 1,362 students in all
Women 15% Men 85%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 1,120 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%
125on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$479,239 $3,834 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 11 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$91,875
$20,759net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$31,367
Sticker, out-of-state$44,461
Average net price$20,759
Net price by family income
$0–30k$5,269
$30–48k$9,843
$48–75k$13,919
$75–110k$23,991
$110k and up$33,261
Tuition & fees
$10,816 in-state · $23,910 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.67violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.67
Property0.22
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
37%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 5 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering110 · 37%
Criminal justice & protective services61 · 20%
Transportation56 · 19%
Business41 · 14%
Natural resources & conservation33 · 11%

Research Massachusetts Maritime Academy

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Massachusetts Maritime AcademyUniversity of Massachusetts, Dartmouth · 21 miBridgewater State University · 25 miStonehill College · 32 miSalve Regina University · 40 miBrown University · 41 miCurry College · 43 miDean College · 46 miBryant University · 49 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 49 miBoston College · 50 miUniversity of Rhode Island · 50 miHarvard University · 51 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference21114$311k—92%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference25100$181k—89%
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference32125$3.5M—73%
Salve Regina University Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference40150$518k—70%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League41112$3.6M9945%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England4380$333k—92%
Dean College Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference4678$335k—74%
Bryant University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association49142$6.3M98566%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference4969$285k—5%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference50148$41M98916%
University of Rhode Island Division I · Coastal Athletic Association50100$6.9M97677%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League51113$4.9M9823%

Other football programs in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Massachusetts Maritime Academy125$479k$3,833—vs
Plymouth State University108$376k$3,480—vs
Dean College78$335k$4,290—vs
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth114$311k$2,723—vs
Framingham State University100$228k$2,281—vs
Fitchburg State University74$214k$2,886—vs
Westfield State University81$208k$2,564—vs
Worcester State University93$181k$1,951—vs
Bridgewater State University100$181k$1,809—vs

Every Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked