Division I · Conference USA
Liberty University · Rankings
Lynchburg, VA · City · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Flames · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#23
Best standing
History · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Liberty University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $1,076,735 | #63 of 360 | #63 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,443,640 | #79 of 360 | #79 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $177,213 | #84 of 360 | #84 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $62,067,210 | #87 of 360 | #87 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $62,067,210 | #87 of 360 | #87 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $168,942 | #90 of 360 | #90 of 1,052 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $11,114,877 | #106 of 360 | #106 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $112,645 | #110 of 360 | #110 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $18,825 | #132 of 360 | #132 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $68,911 | #134 of 360 | #156 of 1,058 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 47% | #150 of 352 | #288 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $14,652 | #199 of 360 | #213 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 551 | #77 of 363 | #231 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 16 | #108 of 363 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #270 of 360 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.6 | #287 of 360 | #707 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 1.0% | #350 of 363 | #1,045 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 36,921 | #76 of 359 | #84 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 66% | #181 of 366 | #399 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 79% | #218 of 366 | #468 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #255 of 366 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 99% | #353 of 359 | #1,024 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for history | 2.5% | #23 of 364 | #162 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.6% | #26 of 364 | #122 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 6.0% | #48 of 364 | #181 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.5% | #66 of 364 | #253 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.1% | #75 of 364 | #357 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.3% | #88 of 364 | #393 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 4.1% | #135 of 364 | #436 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.5% | #161 of 364 | #442 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.2% | #187 of 364 | #584 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.7% | #252 of 364 | #653 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 5.0% | #256 of 364 | #687 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.4% | #263 of 364 | #615 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.0% | #267 of 364 | #483 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #278 of 364 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.9% | #329 of 364 | #822 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #333 of 364 | #838 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 1.3% | #362 of 364 | #1,020 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $42,680 | #127 of 359 | #365 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,919 | #163 of 359 | #522 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,919 | #197 of 359 | #542 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $42,680 | #233 of 359 | #700 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $29,692 | #299 of 363 | #899 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $30,504 | #349 of 361 | #1,041 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 30% | #359 of 359 | #1,054 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 52,823 | #5 of 366 | #6 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 76% | #22 of 366 | #52 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 10.1% | #37 of 366 | #177 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 10 | #105 of 366 | #374 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #149 of 366 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #195 of 366 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 47 | #236 of 365 | #673 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #250 of 366 | #726 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 22% | #329 of 366 | #982 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 52,823 | #362 of 366 | #1,080 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.24 | #42 of 355 | #192 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.38 | #45 of 355 | #147 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.38 | #309 of 355 | #663 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1981 | #327 of 366 | #668 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #97 of 346 | #92 of 346 | #161 of 346 | #271 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #95 of 306 | #92 of 306 | #188 of 306 | #133 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #110 of 362 | #106 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #148 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #117 of 360 | #97 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #242 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #98 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #23 of 79 | #25 of 79 | #13 of 79 | #64 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #73 of 261 | #72 of 261 | #151 of 261 | #165 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #83 of 303 | #102 of 303 | #43 of 303 | #105 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #37 of 130 | #35 of 130 | #55 of 130 | #100 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #77 of 213 | #50 of 213 | #201 of 213 | #115 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #50 of 305 | #65 of 305 | #28 of 305 | #230 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #50 of 197 | #71 of 197 | #18 of 197 | #140 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #70 of 232 | #63 of 232 | #123 of 232 | #175 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #81 of 301 | #93 of 301 | #55 of 301 | #157 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #88 of 299 | #94 of 299 | #138 of 299 | #196 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #67 of 348 | #137 of 348 | #9 of 348 | #132 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #88 of 344 | #82 of 344 | #200 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Liberty University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board