Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Liberty University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Conference USA

Liberty University Men's Cross Country

Lynchburg, VA · the Flames · Liberty University overview
997
APR
97% of players retained
99%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Liberty University fields a men's cross country team in the Conference USA (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,854,791 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,825 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR997

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$5,854,791 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,825 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,020,558 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Lance Bingham head coachHead Coachnot on file
Shawn VenableAssociate Head Track & Field Coach / Recruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Isaac WendlandHead Cross Country Coach / Assistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Heather ZealandAssistant Cross Country / Track & Field Coachnot on file
Luke JohnsonAssistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Lincoln LondonAssistant Track & Field CoachOn file · sign in
Put Liberty University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
52,823undergraduates · 103,068 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Evangelical Christian
99%admitted · of 36,921 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate997
97% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$5,854,791
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,020,558
$29,692net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$42,680
Average net price$29,692
Net price by family income
$0–30k$30,504
$30–48k$28,423
$48–75k$26,312
$75–110k$28,290
$110k and up$31,028
Tuition & fees
$15,822

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.38violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.38
Property0.24
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 32 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 27 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,962 · 19%
Multidisciplinary studies1,442 · 14%
Psychology1,225 · 12%
Education666 · 6%
Criminal justice & protective services638 · 6%

Research Liberty University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Liberty UniversityUniversity of Lynchburg · 3 miRandolph College · 6 miSouthern Virginia University · 28 miVirginia Military Institute · 33 miWashington and Lee University · 34 miHampden-Sydney College · 40 miLongwood University · 43 miRoanoke College · 48 miFerrum College · 55 miAverett University · 55 miMary Baldwin University · 56 miUniversity of Virginia · 60 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.3———82%
Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.6———95%
Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference28———100%
Virginia Military Institute Division I · Southern Conference33——96882%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.3419$168k—17%
Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.40———50%
Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference43——98785%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.4818$56k—80%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas55———100%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.55———48%
Mary Baldwin University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference565$22k——
University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference60——99517%

Other men's cross country programs in the Conference USA

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Jacksonville State University 2 over cap19$256k$13,489980vs
New Mexico State University room for 314$215k$15,389949vs
Liberty University———997vs
Florida International University———997vs
Kennesaw State University———985vs
Middle Tennessee State University———1000vs
Sam Houston State University———959vs
Western Kentucky University———988vs

Every Conference USA men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked