Division III · United East Conference
Lancaster Bible College · Rankings
Lancaster, PA · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Chargers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
4
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
10
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest property rate · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Lancaster Bible College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #1 nationally0.00#9Best for public administration & social workof 410 in Division III · #23 nationally8.1%#9Most coaches per athleteof 403 in Division III · #18 nationally4.3#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#21Lowest violent-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #49 nationally0.13#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $39,919 | #113 of 401 | #562 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $39,947 | #149 of 397 | #658 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $47,160 | #316 of 403 | #927 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $51,861 | #319 of 399 | #940 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $6,850 | #328 of 403 | #981 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,229,910 | #332 of 403 | #985 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $10,263 | #340 of 399 | #965 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $1,911,130 | #349 of 403 | #1,002 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 4.3 | #9 of 403 | #18 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 56% | #109 of 401 | #293 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 16 | #231 of 403 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 15.7% | #271 of 400 | #420 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 279 | #321 of 403 | #877 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 71% | #123 of 420 | #275 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,175 | #179 of 309 | #382 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 75% | #276 of 420 | #648 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 95% | #385 of 417 | #933 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #401 of 420 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 395 | #414 of 417 | #1,045 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 8.1% | #9 of 410 | #23 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 10.3% | #70 of 410 | #177 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.3% | #97 of 410 | #245 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.7% | #107 of 410 | #336 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 7.0% | #109 of 410 | #193 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 19.1% | #137 of 410 | #406 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.2% | #202 of 410 | #642 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.9% | #271 of 410 | #679 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 1.5% | #273 of 410 | #828 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #390 of 410 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $11,640 | #79 of 411 | #330 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $45,869 | #104 of 412 | #427 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $22,872 | #185 of 419 | #663 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $18,652 | #269 of 413 | #787 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $45,869 | #309 of 412 | #638 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 50% | #312 of 412 | #813 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,640 | #333 of 411 | #734 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 25.3% | #4 of 414 | #4 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 50% | #76 of 421 | #148 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 24 | #111 of 421 | #191 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 68% | #193 of 420 | #570 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 32% | #197 of 420 | #449 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,778 | #198 of 420 | #296 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #210 of 420 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,778 | #222 of 421 | #789 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 47 | #267 of 416 | #673 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #282 of 421 | #797 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 50% | #338 of 421 | #917 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 235 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.13 | #21 of 235 | #49 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.13 | #213 of 235 | #761 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2010 | #390 of 417 | #1,000 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #353 of 400 | #326 of 400 | #316 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #313 of 371 | #274 of 371 | #306 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #191 of 400 | #309 of 400 | #23 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #371 of 401 | #306 of 401 | #378 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #170 of 217 | #142 of 217 | #140 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #164 of 221 | #155 of 221 | #111 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #144 of 153 | #127 of 153 | #151 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #226 of 282 | #236 of 282 | #76 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #224 of 399 | #321 of 399 | #33 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #358 of 382 | #337 of 382 | #346 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #313 of 328 | #263 of 328 | #294 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #307 of 338 | #297 of 338 | #253 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #47 of 124 | #86 of 124 | #5 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #152 of 400 | #237 of 400 | #40 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Lancaster Bible College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board