Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.
Jackson State University · Rankings
Jackson, MS · City · Public · Research university · the Tigers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#4
Best standing
Public administration & social work · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Jackson State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 43% | #224 of 352 | #403 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $193,211 | #234 of 360 | #237 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $69,234 | #246 of 360 | #279 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $45,722 | #289 of 360 | #426 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $85,787 | #294 of 360 | #382 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,594,060 | #318 of 360 | #408 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,597 | #324 of 360 | #414 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $7,210 | #334 of 360 | #427 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $34,103 | #336 of 360 | #365 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $12,379,364 | #343 of 360 | #395 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $12,379,364 | #344 of 360 | #400 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $78,279 | #348 of 360 | #538 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 7.6% | #101 of 363 | #661 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 363 | #268 of 363 | #692 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #319 of 363 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.3 | #332 of 360 | #805 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 14% | #348 of 360 | #998 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 366 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 14,141 | #191 of 359 | #248 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 965 | #280 of 292 | #741 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 91% | #296 of 359 | #830 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 68% | #337 of 366 | #902 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 32% | #351 of 366 | #1,033 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 8.0% | #4 of 364 | #24 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 14.8% | #6 of 364 | #67 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 9.1% | #16 of 364 | #79 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 8.8% | #120 of 364 | #343 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.1% | #180 of 364 | #383 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 8.6% | #184 of 364 | #533 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 4.2% | #196 of 364 | #305 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #208 of 364 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #223 of 364 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 3.0% | #232 of 364 | #600 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.0% | #264 of 364 | #795 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.0% | #276 of 364 | #687 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.4% | #281 of 364 | #764 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.7% | #292 of 364 | #818 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #328 of 364 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.4% | #349 of 364 | #949 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $34,008 | #42 of 359 | #149 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,782 | #115 of 359 | #356 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,892 | #216 of 363 | #500 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,782 | #245 of 359 | #708 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $19,018 | #296 of 361 | #813 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $34,008 | #318 of 359 | #916 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 42% | #337 of 359 | #972 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 67% | #17 of 366 | #117 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 72% | #32 of 366 | #79 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.1% | #66 of 366 | #239 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,769 | #83 of 366 | #658 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #244 of 366 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #279 of 366 | #805 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,769 | #284 of 366 | #428 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 27% | #321 of 366 | #957 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 33% | #340 of 366 | #942 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 8 | #362 of 365 | #1,064 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.84 | #164 of 355 | #384 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.84 | #188 of 355 | #421 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.63 | #257 of 355 | #654 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1964 | #254 of 366 | #465 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #332 of 346 | #340 of 346 | #10 of 346 | #280 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #294 of 306 | #288 of 306 | #216 of 306 | #284 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #354 of 362 | #352 of 362 | #62 of 362 | #309 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #349 of 360 | #349 of 360 | #88 of 360 | #260 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #231 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #237 of 261 | #241 of 261 | #32 of 261 | #81 of 261 | Football lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #298 of 305 | #296 of 305 | #48 of 305 | #169 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #221 of 232 | #212 of 232 | #203 of 232 | #1 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #287 of 301 | #275 of 301 | #253 of 301 | #201 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #226 of 299 | #233 of 299 | #163 of 299 | #220 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #298 of 348 | #291 of 348 | #260 of 348 | #209 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #320 of 344 | #309 of 344 | #200 of 344 | #184 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Jackson State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board