Jackson State University Men's Track & Field
Jackson State University fields a men's track & field team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 87 players, about the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $468,137, well below the median of $812k — $5,380 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 42 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 962, about the median of 977, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,055,122 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,210 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster87 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 42 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$468,137 for the year
- Operating expenses$43,221 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,380 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate962 multi-year; 952 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible95% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,055,122 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,210 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$43,492 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Mark Thorne head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jonathan Harris | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mark Spooner | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jasmine Johnson | Director of Operations / Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 32%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $468,137 $5,381 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,055,122
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $43,492
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,795 in-state · $9,795 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Jackson State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 2 | 17 | $79k | — | 49% | |
| Belhaven University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 3 | 55 | $117k | — | 53% | |
| Mississippi Christian University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 8 | 40 | $532k | — | 49% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 62 | 74 | $329k | 981 | 25% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 84 | 31 | $302k | 961 | 99% | |
| Mississippi Valley State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 85 | 57 | $159k | 984 | 51% | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 110 | 88 | $659k | 980 | 75% | |
| Mississippi State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 115 | 57 | $2.8M | 963 | 76% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 120 | 27 | $339k | — | 87% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 124 | 83 | $529k | 952 | 94% | |
| Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 133 | 40 | $109k | — | 100% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 135 | 60 | $450k | 903 | 50% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson State University 42 over cap | 87 | $468k | $5,380 | 962 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 15 over cap | 60 | $450k | $7,497 | 903 | vs | |
| Alabama State University 7 over cap | 52 | $391k | $7,522 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff 2 over cap | 47 | $353k | $7,511 | 980 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University 29 over cap | 74 | $329k | $4,446 | 981 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 17 over cap | 62 | $289k | $4,653 | 916 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University 31 over cap | 76 | $253k | $3,326 | 951 | vs | |
| Bethune-Cookman University 9 over cap | 54 | $233k | $4,311 | 913 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University room for 20 | 25 | $165k | $6,599 | 955 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University 12 over cap | 57 | $159k | $2,796 | 984 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University at cap | 45 | $141k | $3,128 | 966 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 39 over cap | 84 | $78k | $934 | 866 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked