Division III · Landmark Conference
Elizabethtown College · Rankings
Elizabethtown, PA · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest property rate · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Elizabethtown College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #1 nationally0.00#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#40Most coaches per athleteof 403 in Division III · #69 nationally5.2#42Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #158 nationally9.2%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $56,287 | #221 of 403 | #780 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $54,367 | #296 of 399 | #909 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,649,808 | #297 of 403 | #949 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,649,808 | #303 of 403 | #955 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $19,157 | #313 of 399 | #921 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $19,948 | #334 of 401 | #973 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $19,985 | #346 of 397 | #988 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $5,699 | #372 of 403 | #1,026 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.2 | #40 of 403 | #69 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 60% | #77 of 401 | #211 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 20 | #81 of 403 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 465 | #171 of 403 | #396 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 25.0% | #193 of 400 | #275 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 77% | #77 of 420 | #188 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #108 of 420 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,185 | #166 of 309 | #354 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 77% | #205 of 417 | #495 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 3,551 | #233 of 417 | #723 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 9.2% | #42 of 410 | #158 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 24.2% | #64 of 410 | #192 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.3% | #71 of 410 | #178 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 12.2% | #106 of 410 | #175 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 8.1% | #112 of 410 | #277 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.8% | #130 of 410 | #409 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.8% | #141 of 410 | #494 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 1.8% | #203 of 410 | #616 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.0% | #204 of 410 | #414 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.3% | #235 of 410 | #752 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.3% | #263 of 410 | #743 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.5% | #266 of 410 | #556 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 2.5% | #271 of 410 | #683 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.5% | #288 of 410 | #757 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.3% | #299 of 410 | #838 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.3% | #326 of 410 | #898 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 3.6% | #361 of 410 | #937 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $12,954 | #156 of 411 | #532 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $51,946 | #158 of 412 | #571 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $17,946 | #253 of 413 | #751 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $51,946 | #255 of 412 | #494 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,954 | #256 of 411 | #532 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $27,019 | #281 of 419 | #824 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 48% | #337 of 412 | #867 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 62% | #121 of 421 | #306 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 17 | #152 of 421 | #276 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 72% | #166 of 420 | #500 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 9 mi | #178 of 421 | #517 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,857 | #210 of 421 | #768 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,857 | #211 of 420 | #318 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 27% | #228 of 420 | #516 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 38% | #287 of 421 | #728 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 2.6% | #291 of 414 | #883 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 29 | #389 of 416 | #970 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 235 | #1 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 3.21 | #25 of 235 | #52 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 3.21 | #211 of 235 | #762 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1954 | #96 of 417 | #338 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #260 of 400 | #239 of 400 | #253 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #199 of 371 | #209 of 371 | #133 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #339 of 400 | #317 of 400 | #126 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #173 of 401 | #260 of 401 | #44 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #146 of 153 | #147 of 153 | #82 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #202 of 282 | #203 of 282 | #104 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #158 of 232 | #112 of 232 | #193 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #143 of 222 | #195 of 222 | #71 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #88 of 257 | #58 of 257 | #136 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #185 of 399 | #189 of 399 | #146 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #241 of 382 | #275 of 382 | #121 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #121 of 217 | #170 of 217 | #85 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #197 of 233 | #172 of 233 | #167 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #260 of 283 | #254 of 283 | #202 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #279 of 306 | #263 of 306 | #224 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #130 of 328 | #287 of 328 | #49 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #152 of 338 | #316 of 338 | #56 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #110 of 124 | #109 of 124 | #54 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #276 of 400 | #289 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #79 of 121 | #97 of 121 | #52 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Elizabethtown College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board